Shasta in Shasta County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Pioneer Baby's Grave

Inscription. Charles, infant son of George and Helena Cohn Brownstein of Red Bluff, died December 14, 1864. He was buried near land established by the Shasta Hebrew Congregation as a Jewish Cemetery in 1857. One of the earliest such cemeteries in the region. Since there was no Jewish burial ground in Red Bluff, Charles’ parents made the arduous journey to Shasta to lay their baby to rest. Concern for the fate of the grave led to the rerouting of Highway 299 in 1923.

California registered historical Landmark No. 377

First registered July 28, 1942. Plaque placed by the State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the Shasta Historical Society, Kevin Hollis Moss Historical Fund and Trinitarianus Chapter 62, E Clampus Vitus, July 28, 1990.

Erected 1990. (Marker Number 377.)

4. Pioneer Baby’s Grave