Near Chinese Camp in Tuolumne County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Jacksonville

Inscription. Near this site, now inundated by the waters of Don Pedro Reservoir, stood the historic town of Jacksonville. It was settled by Julian Smart who planted the first garden and orchard in the spring of 1849. Named for Colonel A. M. Jackson. In 1850 it was the principal river town in the area. It was the gathering center for thousands of miners working the rich bed of the Tuolumne River.

Erected 1971 by State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the Golden Chain Council of the Mother Lode and the 120 Highway Association. (Marker Number 419.)

More about this marker. Very large turnout. Vista point for Don Pedro Reservoir.

Don Pedro Reservoir is behind marker. Highway 49/120 directly behind photographer. Chinese Camp to left; Moccasin to right.