Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Greene's Division, Twelfth Army Corps

U.S.A.
Greene's Division, Twelfth Army Corps,

Brig. Gen. Geo. S. Greene, Commanding,
(September 17, 1862.)

Tyndale's and Stainrook's Brigades of Greene's Division formed line about 8 a.m., a short distance beyond the East Woods and, advancing to their eastern edge, struck the right of the Confederate line at and north of this point, turned it after a short and sharp contest and compelled the Confederate forces north of the Smoketown Road and east of the Hagerstown Pike to withdraw to the West Woods and the fields south of the Smoketown Road. Moving obliquely to the left the two brigades - Tyndale on the right and Stainrook on the left - crossed the Smoketown Road and followed in pursuit to the ridge on Mumma's Farm east of the Dunkard Church.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number 117.)

Regarding Greene's Division, Twelfth Army Corps. This marker is included on the East Woods Virtual Tour by Markers see the Virtual tour link below to see the markers in sequence.

1. Antietam Batlefield. National Park Service site. (Submitted on February 28, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. 2nd Division, XII Corps. The arrival of Greene's three brigade division broke the Confederate line in this sector, and caused a shift of the fighting to the West Woods and the Dunker Church area. (Submitted on February 28, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. George S. Greene. George Sears Greene (May 6, 1801 – January 28, 1899) was a civil engineer and a Union general during the American Civil War. (Submitted on October 22, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. East End of Cornfield Avenue - Driving Tour Stop Three
At the east end of Cornfield Avenue is a pull off for stop three. Around stop three stand War Department tablet #117 (Greene's Division) and a National Park Service interpretive marker, on the left or north side of the road. On the right, or south side, side of the road is War Department tablet #340 for Garland's Brigade.

Tyndall's Brigade of Green's division advanced across this ground, what was then part of the East Woods.
5. Brig. General George S. Greene (1801-1899)
Greene led a crushing attack against the Confederates near the Dunker Church, achieving the farthest penetration of Maj. Gen. Stonewall Jackson's lines than any Union unit. Under immense pressure, Greene held his small division in advance of the rest of the army for four hours, but eventually withdrew after suffering heavy losses
6. Advance of Greene's Division
Looking southwest from stop three. The Smoketown Road runs through the trees on the far left. The New York State monument can be seen in the distance through those trees. Following the line of telephone poles down the Smoketown Road is the area of the Dunker Church. Two of Greene's brigades broke through the East Woods here. Tyndall's advanced from what is today the Cornfield Avenue (did not exist at the time of the battle). Stainrook's was on his left, centered on the Smoketown Road. Both brigades advanced to the high ground near where the New York Monument stands today.
East Woods Virtual Tour by Markers. image. Click for more information.
via American Battlefield Trust, unknown
7. East Woods Virtual Tour by Markers.
A collection of markers interpreting the action of during the Battle of Antietam around the East Woods.
(Submitted on March 8, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
Click for more information.