Attleboro in Bristol County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

In Memory of Anthony Perry

Died-A.D. 1683

Inscription. For thirty six years (1647-1683) prominent in the affairs of the town of Rehoboth: representing the town in the house of deputies in the Plymouth Colony: when these lands were bought from Wamsutta Chief Sachem of the Wampanoags (1661) he was active in the town government and was selected by his fellow townsmen to divide the lands into parcels in order that each should share, in a fair and equal distribution by lot. In 1675-6 he gave two sons as soldiers in the great Indian wars and was the sixth largest subscriber to defray the expense of these wars. More than all this, he was a strong supporter of soul liberty, and civil government.

Marker is located to the right of the door