Troy in Rensselaer County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Great Fire of 1862

Inscription. On May 10, 1862, much of downtown Troy [N.Y.] was destroyed by the worst fire the city has ever known. Sparks from a steam engine set fire to the wooden bridge to Green Island, and a strong wind spread the flames across the city. By night fall, over 500 houses, stores and businesses on seventy-five acres were no more than smoking ruins.

The Great Fire occurred at the height of the Civil War, when Troy's economy was booming with war-related industries. Rebuilding began almost immediately, and within six months, all of River Street had been rebuilt. Many of the new buildings, like those on Fifth Avenue, were designed in the fashionable Italianate style with round-arched doors and windows and heavy stone moldings.

[Sidebar]

Troy, May 11, 1862. The horse and wagon are on Fifth Avenue, facing south at the corner of Federal Street. The shaded portion of the 1858 map shows the area destroyed by the Great Fire. [Rensselaer County Historical Society map, Joseph A. Parker photograph]

Erected by New York State Office of Parks, Recreation, and Historic Preservation, and the Heritage Area Program.

Regarding The Great Fire of 1862. Troy had burned before, in 1820 and 1854, and would suffer a number of smaller fires in later years, but 1862 would be the fire that most changed the city.

The Great Troy Fire of 1862

Excerpted from the book
Troy's One Hundred Years 1789-1889
Published in 1891 by William H. Young, 7 and 9 First Street, Troy, NY

TROY FIRE - MAY 10TH,
2. The Great Fire of 1862 - Marker Detail
The shaded portion of the 1858 map shows the area destroyed by the Great Fire.
1862.

About noon, on Saturday, May 10th, 1862, the shingle roof of the eastern section of the Rensselaer and Saratoga Railroad bridge, between Green Island and the city, was set on fire by sparks from a passing locomotive. A gale was blowing from the north-west, and the wind at once carried the flaming shingles and glowing brands to the dry roofs of the numerous buildings in the central part of the city. An alarm was given, and the firemen and engines quickly arrived at the east end of the burning bridge. A futile attempt was made to throw water on the flaming structure, but the excessive heat and flying cinders compelled the firemen to abandon it. An effort was made to open the draw to bar the progress of the devouring element, but this was also unsuccessful. Great tongues of flame leaped high above the blazing bridge, which soon fell into the river, and parts of the burning structure, floating with the current, imperiled the steamboats and the smaller craft cabled along the wharves.

Meanwhile hundreds of houses were on fire. From the bridge south-eastwardly the flames were widening the area of the conflagration with such fearful rapidity that the terrified people were scarcely able to escape them, while some were suffocated in the streets by the dense smoke.

When the stores on River Street, near the bridge, began burning, the thoroughfare there was
3. The Great Fire of 1862 - Marker Detail
so darkened by smoke that it was difficult to discern objects at the shortest distances. The high north-west wind swept the thick clouds of lurid smoke across the city, and covered it as with a pall. In less than an hour and a half a broad belt of fire lay across the city, from the river to the eastern hill. It was impossible to pass from one side of it to the other, except by long detours, either east or west of it. Direful and unfounded reports augmented the terribleness of the calamity. Dwellings on the eastern hill, not directly in the course of the fire, were saved from burning with the utmost difficulty. At one time, on Ninth Street, the greatest consternation prevailed. In that part of the city, it was thought that the buildings there were not endangered, and no precautions were taken to save them from destruction. Suddenly brands were carried by the wind thither, and in a short time a number of unprotected houses lay in ashes on that street.

The most distressing events of the long-remembered day were those in which helpless persons became the prey of the destructive element. Although the fire occurred at midday, when the people were best prepared to escape, yet so rapid was its progress and so great the panic that several persons were overtaken and hemmed in by the flames, and were burned. Ransom S. Haight was suffocated in the smoke on Seventh Street, where he
was burned almost beyond identification. Thomas O'Donnell, an aged blind man, living on Green Street north of Grand Division Street, left alone in the house, was burned in it. Zenas Cary, an aged physician, residing at No. 29 Grand Division Street, rescued from his burning dwelling by his faithful wife, was fatally burned, and died on the following day at the Marshall Infirmary. The charred remains of Mary Dunlop and child were found in the ashes of a burned building. Numerous narrow escapes are related by men and women who were imperiled by the rapidly progressive fire.

At the beginning of the conflagration, all human means seemed useless to save any of the buildings in the path of the fire. As it advanced south-eastwardly, often slight changes of the wind gave it limitations, and the strenuous efforts of the indefatigable firemen frequently checked its progress in different directions. The conflagration, about six o'clock, was stayed at Donohue & Burge's carriage factory, on the north-west corner of Seventh and Congress streets, having destroyed five hundred and seven buildings, not including barns and out-houses, covering an area of seventy-five acres in the central part of the city. Viewed from Eighth Street, at night, the field of the fire was one of no little grandeur. Here and there unquenched flames illuminated desolated spaces, and great beds of fire glowed among
The view is to the west along Fulton Street. A young lady stands reading the marker in the lower center of this photo.
the blackened walls of the destroyed buildings. The resonant rhythm of the steam fire-engines and the steady cadences of the striking brakes of the hand-engines lulled to sleep the hundreds of houseless people in the neighboring homes of those who hospitably received them.

Among the larger buildings burned were the Second Presbyterian Church, on the south-east corner of Sixth and Grand Division streets; the Associate Presbyterian Church, on the east side of Seventh Street, between Broadway and State Street; the North Baptist Church, on the south-east corner of Fifth and Fulton streets; the Home Mission, on the east side of Seventh Street, between Broadway and State Street; the Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, on the north-east corner of State and Sixth streets; the Troy City Bank, on the south-east corner of Four th and Grand Division streets; the Troy Orphan Asylum, on the north side of Grand Division, west of Eighth Street; the Church Asylum, on the south side of Federal Street, between Sixth and Eighth streets; and the Union Railroad depot, on the site of the present building. Fireman and fire-engines from Albany, West Troy, Cohoes, Lansingburgh, and Waterford, came and assisted in the difficult work of limiting the range of the conflagration. The progress of the fire southward along River Street was successfully opposed by the Arba Read and Jason C. Osgood steamers;
6. Troy After the Great Fire
Among the structures lost were the Troy Union Depot with its huge train shed, which had been built in 1854, seen here with the arched top walls propped up against collapse. During the fire many people brought their belongings there for safekeeping under the notion that it was fireproof. More than 30 pianos and many other personal items were destoryed there.
Also lost were the Sixth-street Presbyterian Church, the Fifth-street Baptist Church, the Scotch Presbyterian Church, the Methodist Free Chapel, the Troy Orphan Asylum, the Children's Asylum, the Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (which had not yet moved up the hill), the Troy Academy, Mrs. Warren's Female Charity School, the Union House hotel, the Washington Hall hotel, the Fulton House hotel and Troy City Bank, as well as the W. & L.E. Gurley company and the Sheldon & Greene stove works. Among the dead were "Dr. Carey, physician; Ransom Haight, merchant; Mrs. Dunlap and child, aged 20 months; Mrs. Catharine Murray; Mr. O'Donnell, a blind man; a child named Dooley."
at the intersection of Fourth and Fulton streets, the Washington Volunteer Company checked the flames from crossing Fulton Street at that point; and at the intersection of Broadway and Fifth Street, the Hugh Ranken and the Empire State engine companies energetically resisted there the advance of the fire. Elsewhere the other companies vigorously battled with the destructive element.

The total value of the property destroyed was appraised at $2,677,892, on which were insurances amounting to $1,321.874. The loss on real estate was estimated at $1,386,080 and that on personal property at $1,291,812; the insurance on the former being $766,691, and that on the latter, $555,183. Fifty thousand dollars were contributed before the end of May for the relief of the sufferers by the people of Troy and of other places. That amount was largely increased during the month of June. In July, one hundred and eighty one new buildings were erected in the burned district, and in November, six months after the fire, all the lots on River Street, excepting two, on which buildings had been burned, were occupied by better ones."

1. An Eye Witness Account of the Great Fire
The following is the text of a letter written some weeks after the Great Fire by a Troy resident, James H. Kellogg, to
his cousin Sarah E. Draper of West Wheeling, Illinois. It is a detailed eye witness account of the horror and chaos as the fire consumed building after building:

Troy, NY

Wednesday, P.M.