Gerolzhofen in Schweinfurt, Bavaria, Germany — Central Europe

Dingolshäuser Gate

Dingolshäuser Tor

[Marker text in German:]
An dieser Stelle stand das Ost-Tor der äusseren Stadtmauer, das sogenannten Dingolshäuser Tor. Um 1470 unter Bischof Rudolf von Scherenberg errichtet. 1670 nach den Schwedenkrieg erneuert. 1882 wurde das Torhaus für den Bau einer breiteren Strasse abgebrochen.

Geschichte für alle
historischer Verein in Gerolzhofen, e.V.
Dr. Ottmar Wolf - Kulturstiftung

[Marker text translated into English, more or less:]
At this location stood the East Gate of the outer city walls, the so-called Dingolshäuser Gate. Erected about 1470 under Bishop Rudolf von Scherenberg. Renovated 1670 after the Swedish War. In 1882 the gate house was torn down for the construction of a wider roadway.

History for All - the Gerolzhofen Historical Society
Dr. Ottmar Wolf Cultural Foundation

Erected by The Gerolzhofen Historical Society and the Dr. Ottmar Wolf Cultural Foundation.

2. Dingolshäuser Gate Marker - wide view from the southeast
The marker is just barely visible here, to the immediate right of the "!" sign, mounted on the low wall. The marker is one of a series of historical markers put up since 2009 by the local historical society. The markers are printed on translucent plexiglass, which has the advantage of being unobtrusive, but has the disadvantage of being difficult to spot from a distance.
3. Dingolshäuser Gate Marker - wide view from the north
4. View north along the city wall from the Dingolshäuser Gate
Gerolzhofen has two partially-preserved sets of city walls, an inner- and an outer-wall, both of which ring the city. This is the outer wall, dating from the middle of the 15th Century.
5. Dingolshäuser Gate city wall - decorative element
Just a few steps north of the marker is this decorative stone figure, set in the city wall. The marker location is a good starting point to explore the city walls, as a greenway extends both north and south from this point, offering a number of interesting things to see.
6. Gerolzhofen - a view from 1656
Published in Topographia Franconiae in 1656, this image depicts Gerolzhofen in the mid-17th Century, showing the town's main buildings, towers, walls and gate. (Click on image for enlarged version.)