Elk Falls in Elk County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Prudence Crandall

By William Fischer, Jr., July 7, 2012
Inscription.

The State of Connecticut proudly joins the State of Kansas in honoring the lifetime achievements of Prudence Crandall, educator and champion of human rights. Crandallís courage and determination serve as examples of all who face seemingly insurmountable odds and to those who refuse to be limited by social conventions. To this day, her efforts to promoted equality in education remain unequaled.

The building which housed Crandallís academy in Canterbury, Connecticut, opened as a museum in 1984 and is administered by the Connecticut Historical Commission. The museumís national importance was recognized in 1991 when it was designated a National Historic Landmark by the U.S. Department of the Interior.

Erected by Citizens of the State of Connecticut.

By William Fischer, Jr.
2. Prudence Crandall Markers

1. Prudence Crandall Biography. (Submitted on July 30, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Prudence Crandall Museum. (Submitted on July 30, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Prudence Crandall: Woman of Courage. (Submitted on July 30, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Prudence Crandall Markers
Looking north