Crawfordsville in Montgomery County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Wabash College Students who Served in the Civil War

Lewis Wallace ▫ Edward R. S. Canby ▫ Joseph J. Reynolds

~ ~ ~ Brigadier Generals ~ ~ ~

John C. Black ▫ Charles Cruft ▫ Smith S. Fry ▫ John P. Hawkins ▫ William H. Morgan

~ ~ ~ Colonels ~ ~ ~

John W. S. Alexander ▫ John Coburn ▫ Thomas Harrison ▫ Jesse L. Holman ▫ Samuel C. Vance ▫ William C. Wilson ▫ Gustavus A. Wood

~ ~ ~ Lieutenant Colonels ~ ~ ~

Ozro J. Dodds ▫ Isaac C. Elston ▫ Samuel Merrill ▫ Webster T. Mills ▫ James M. Shanklin ▫ Chester G. Thomson ▫ William J. Twining ▫ Joseph R. Webster

~ ~ ~ Majors ~ ~ ~

Hervey Bates ▫ Levin T. Miller ▫ John W. Rabb ▫ David Shelby ▫ Charles L. Thomas ▫ Oliver M. Wilson

~ ~ ~ Captains ~ ~ ~

Abram P. Andrew ▫ Edwin A. Andrews ▫ William P. Black ▫ John J. P. Blinn ▫ George Bowman ▫ Robert Branden ▫ James W. Brown ▫ Robert E. Bryant ▫ James R. Carnahan ▫ W. Bruce Carr ▫ John F. Caven ▫ Frederick
A. Clark ▫ John E. Cleland ▫ John C. Conner ▫ William B. Curtis ▫ Wallace L. Dagg ▫ Charles R. Deminc ▫ J. Walter Elliott ▫ Samuel B. Ferguson ▫ H. Byron Finch ▫ Horace S. Foote ▫ Thomas W. Fry ▫ William H. Gillam ▫ James Gregory ▫ Joshua C. Hadley ▫ Samuel J. Hall ▫ William S. Harbert ▫ William P. Herron ▫ Daniel F. Hill ▫ George W. Holmes ▫ John Jackson ▫ Witter Johnson ▫ William A. Ketcham ▫ William S. King ▫ Edward C. King ▫ Edward B. Kingsbury ▫ Mark Kirby ▫ Edwin R. Lewis ▫ Samuel Lingerman ▫ Theodore W. McCoy ▫ Wallace McCune ▫ A. A. McDonald ▫ William M. McKinney ▫ James H. Meteer

( Row Two )

Samuel H. Moore ▫ Elisha P. Morgan ▫ Chauncy B. Oakley ▫ Milton A. Osborne ▫ James Parke ▫ John W. Ramsay ▫ George W. Riley ▫ Frederick A. Ross ▫ Clifford W. Ross ▫ Chauncey Sabin ▫ D. W. Scouten ▫ Frederick D. Seward ▫ Joseph B. Simpson ▫ Robert B. Spilman ▫ Marion L. Spitler ▫ Lewis Stephens ▫ Thomas J. Stevens ▫ John T. Taylor ▫ Edward H. Twining ▫ James Wilson ▫ S. McKee Wilson ▫ Ogden Wood ▫ Irwin B. Wright

~ ~ ~ Lieutenants
~ ~ ~

Albert W. Adams ▫ Zephaniah M. Ball ▫ George W. Bassett ▫ Henry S. Bassett ▫ A. Wesley Bill ▫ Charles T. Boudinot ▫ Henry Campbell ▫ George Chapin ▫ Carey E. Cowgill ▫ William Coke ▫ William E. Craig ▫ Samuel C. Crane ▫ Samuel L. Ensminger ▫ James M. Ford ▫ John S. Grisard ▫ Edward Groenendyke ▫ Henry Groenendyke ▫ Enos C. Hornaday ▫ Henry C. Johnson ▫ John L. Ketcham ▫ Robert A. King ▫ Theodore Livings ▫ William H. Lynn ▫ Edward Mace ▫ Alfred L. Miller ▫ Martin J. Miller ▫ B. Marshall Mills ▫ Robert B. F. Peirce ▫ James P. Pratt ▫ J. David Rabb ▫ George W. Richardson ▫ Albert L. Ristine ▫ Edward B. Sanford ▫ Volentine H. Stone ▫ E. Darwin Thomas ▫ R. Whiteside ▫ Samuel J. Wilson ▫ Ward E. Wilson ▫ Maxwell C. Wood ▫ Claiborn A. Young

~ ~ ~ Chaplains ~ ~ ~

Archibald C. Allen ▫ James Bassett ▫ Charles H. Marshall ▫ William C. Porter ▫ Lycurcus Railsback ▫ George W. Stafford

~ ~ ~ Surgeons ~ ~ ~

John A. Blackwell ▫ Edward S. Crosier ▫ Charles W. Davis ▫ John French ▫ George W. Jones ▫ Henry Ristine ▫ William
Spencer ▫ John M. White ▫ Charles B. White ▫ Joseph M. Wishard

( Row Three )

~ ~ ~ Noncommissioned Officers and Privates ~ ~ ~

James C. Alexander ▫ John H. Andrews ▫ Abner V. Austin ▫ Lafayette Ball ▫ Zophar Ball ▫ George W. Barlow ▫ Harvey Bassett ▫ John H. Beach ▫ Thomas Beard ▫ Edward Bevan ▫ James Binford ▫ Joseph Boley ▫ James F. Boots ▫ Benjamin F. Bowman ▫ Edmond R. Brown ▫ Michael Brown ▫ Stephen I. Brown ▫ Charles T. Bryant ▫ Henry M. Bryant ▫ Julian Buffington ▫ Andrew C. Butner ▫ Chauncy H. Carr ▫ John M. Carter ▫ Henry Chapin ▫ Lucius P. Chapin ▫ Richard Clark ▫ Agustus M. Corey ▫ Webster Corey ▫ E. Howard Cowan ▫ Charles M. Crawford ▫ James Crawford ▫ Jerome H. Crouse ▫ Charles W. Daggy ▫ Silas Daggy ▫ Theodore F. Daggy ▫ Frank Dale ▫ George W. Deane ▫ Arthur Deming ▫ Joseph E. Dewolfe ▫ William M. Dickey ▫ Frank L. Douglass ▫ James R. Dunlap ▫ George H. Edwards ▫ John B. Emerson ▫ Thomas Emerson ▫ Martin L. Essick ▫ John F. Farner ▫ John A. Finch ▫ Henry B. Flesher ▫ William S. Fry ▫ James C. Fullenwider ▫
4. "Honor Roll of Names"
James M. Fulwider ▫ Henry H. Geiger ▫ William Geiger ▫ J. R. Gerhart ▫ John L. Gerrish ▫ Thomas Gifford ▫ Howard S. Gillum ▫ O. B. Glasscock ▫ James F. Gookins ▫ John H. Gordon ▫ Harvey Gray ▫ Frank A. Greenwood ▫ Ralph S. Gregory ▫ Frederick L. Grizzard ▫ James S. Grizard ▫ Charles Groenendyke ▫ Cyrus R. Hadley ▫ David W. Hartman ▫ Ransom E. Hawley ▫ Frank W. Humphrey ▫ Joseph Ingersol ▫ Albert C. Jennison ▫ Henry S. Jennison ▫ George Johnson ▫ Howard Kendall ▫ Edward Kent ▫ Thomas A. Kirby ▫ Charles Knapp ▫ Michael M. Lawson ▫ Leonidas W. Lemon ▫ Francis Livings ▫ William Lockwood

( Row Four )

W. N. Logan ▫ William H. Lowry ▫ Salmon P. Lusk ▫ Thomas V. Lyon ▫ Ira McConnell ▫ James H. McCulloch ▫ Theodore F. McMechan ▫ John E. McPheron ▫ William Masterton ▫ Charles T. Mattingly ▫ Samuel Maxwell ▫ Arthuer T. Metcalf ▫ Monroe M. Milford ▫ Baldwin E. Miller ▫ Charles H. Miller ▫ Robert G. Miller ▫ Eugene R. Mills ▫ Joshua R. Mitchell ▫ Samuel Moore ▫ Charles W. Moores ▫ Augustus Newell ▫ Henry N. Ornbaun ▫ John Ott ▫ Thomas M. Patterson ▫
James Patterson ▫ Charles Pelton ▫ Henry M. Perry ▫ John W. Perry ▫ James W. Post ▫ Douglas P. Putnam ▫ William A. Ragan ▫ Newton L. Ramsay ▫ J. Edward Rice ▫ Harley G. Ristine ▫ Theodore H. Ristine ▫ George W. Robinson ▫ Daniel G. Roderic ▫ A. T. Ross ▫ John N. Sellers ▫ Charles H. Seston ▫ Byron R. Russell ▫ James B. Shaw ▫ Horace B. Smith ▫ William Smith ▫ Sidney Speed ▫ James S. Spencer ▫ Oliver H. Spencer ▫ Robert Spencer ▫ Frederick Sperry ▫ Daniel W. Stearns ▫ Amos L. Stephenson ▫ Lyman T. Strother ▫ Milton Swan ▫ Jesse N. Talbot ▫ John T. Talbot ▫ Alvah Taylor ▫ S. Findley Thompson ▫ William H. Thomson ▫ Arthur P. Twineham ▫ Holman A. Vaile ▫ Harvey Vance ▫ M. B. Vancleave ▫ Ross J. Vicus ▫ Henry Wasson ▫ Mathew Whiteford ▫ Columbus D. Whitehead ▫ Davis S. Whitenack ▫ Morris L. Whiteside ▫ Lane Willson ▫ Edward Wolfe ▫ William J. M. Wolfe ▫ William Wolverton ▫ E. R. Woodrow ▫ John M. Wright ▫ G. T. Young

~∮ ~∮ Wabash College Students ~∮ ~∮
~∮ ~∮ ~ ~ ~ who served in the ~ ~ ~∮ ~∮