Port Costa in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Burlington Hotel

Established 1883

Inscription.
Port Costa's old timers are quite certain that the rumor of the Burlington Hotel being a bordello is untrue. Their reasoning is that the respected owners and their families lived nearby, therefore it could not have been a bordello.

However, the archives of the Ancient and Honorable Order of E Clampus Vitus will once and for all put to rest these rumors. Our records indicate that not only was the Burlington Hotel a bordello, but it was highly ranked among the California bordellos of the era. This five star rating was maintained for many decades in the early 1900's.

"Credo Quia Absurdum"

Dedicated by
Joaquin Murrieta Chapter 13
E Clampus Vitus
1999

* * * * *

Erected 1999 by Joaquin Murrieta Chapter 13 of E Clampus Vitus.

More about this marker. The Burlington Hotel is located at the end of Canyon Lake Road, with just a parking lot and some railroad tracks separating it from the Carquinez Strait.

A look at the hotel today, providing the history of both the hotel and Port Costa. (Submitted on March 10, 2010.)

2. The Burlington Hotel (1883)
The marker is visible mounted between the two store windows (just above the red convertible in the picture).