Downtown in Omaha in Douglas County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

People, Places, and Stories

Inscription.

The joint efforts of many individuals and groups – among them military men and scientists, a president and an enslaved man, French-speaking boatmen and American Indians, women and men – determined the fate of the Corps of Discovery. Today, more than 100 groups work with the National Park Service to share the stories of the Expedition and to preserve the resources of the Lewis and Clark National Historic Trail. Partners include a diverse group of federal agencies, tribal nations, state and local entities, and even private land owners. Many voices tell the stories of the Trail. To hear them all is to hear the true story.

The Lewis and Clark National Historic Trail
The Lewis and Clark National Historic Trail stretches across 11 states: Illinois, Missouri, Kansas, Nebraska, Iowa, South Dakota, North Dakota, Montana, Idaho, Washington, and Oregon.

The lands of more than 40 tribal nations – from the Iowa Tribe of Kansas and Nebraska to the Clatsop/Nehalem Confederated Tribes in Oregon – are on or near today’s Trail.

Seeing the vistas beheld by Lewis and hearing the same rushing rivers Clark heard connect us to our history. The National Park Service and its partners work to protect the remnants of what the Corps described.

[Photos of]
Fort Clatsop,
Oregon · Park ranger and American Indian dancer · Trail to Sherman Peak, Washington

Erected by National Park Service.

2. Markers Near Entrance to Midwest Regional Office, NPS

1. National Park Service. (Submitted on July 30, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Lewis and Clark National Historic Trail. (Submitted on July 30, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)