Beaufort in Beaufort County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Maxcy - Rhett House / "Secession House"

Maxcy - Rhett House
This house was built circa 1810 for Milton Maxcy (1782-1817), who came here from Massachusetts in 1804. Maxcy and his brother Virgil, who founded a school for young men in Beaufort, later taught at Beaufort College. In the 1850's Edmund Rhett (1808-1863), lawyer, planter, state representative, and state senator, bought the house and extensively remodeled it in the Greek Revival style, featuring an elaborate two-story portico.

"Secession House"
Edmund Rhett, along with his brother Robert Barnwell Rhett (1800-1876), lawyer, state representative, state attorney general, U.S. congressman and senator, was an outspoken champion of state rights and Southern nationalism from the 1830's to the Civil War. This house, long known as "Secession House," was the scene of many informal discussions and formal meetings during the 1850's by the Rhetts and their allies advocating secession and Southern independence.

Erected 2005 by The Gen. Richard H. Anderson Camp No. 47 Sons of Confederate Veterans. (Marker Number 7-30.)

Settlements & SettlersWar, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Sons of Confederate Veterans/United Confederate Veterans series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1810.

Regarding Maxcy - Rhett House / "Secession House". The house is part of the Beaufort Historic District.

2. Side 2 : Maxcy Rhett House Marker "SECESSION HOUSE"

1. Beaufort Historic District. Beaufort is significant for its role as a major center of South Carolina’s antebellum plantation culture, its contribution to the history of the Civil War, and for its role it played in African-American history both during and after the war. (Submitted on July 25, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Robert Rhett. Robert Barnwell Rhett, Sr. (December 21, 1800 – September 14, 1876), was a United States secessionist politician from South Carolina. (Submitted on July 25, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

1. Robert Barnwell Rhett, (1800-1876)
Robert Barnwell Rhett, a Representative and a Senator from South Carolina; born Robert Barnwell Smith in Beaufort, S.C., December 21, 1800; completed preparatory studies; studied law; admitted to the bar and commenced practice in Beaufort in 1824; elected to the State house of representatives for St. Bartholomew’s Parish in 1826, 1828, 1830, and 1832; elected attorney general of South Carolina in 1832; elected as a Democrat to the Twenty-fifth and to the five succeeding Congresses (March 4, 1837-March 3, 1849); changed his name to Robert Barnwell Rhett in 1838; member of the Nashville convention in
3. Maxcy Rhett House
1850; elected as a Democrat to the United States Senate to fill the vacancy caused by the death of John C. Calhoun and served from December 18, 1850, until his resignation effective May 7, 1852; delegate to the South Carolina secession convention in 1860; delegate to the Confederate Provisional Congress in 1861; chairman of the committee which reported the constitution of the Confederate States; moved to St. James Parish, La., in 1867; died in St. James Parish, La., on September 14, 1876; interment in Magnolia Cemetery, Charleston, S.C. (Source: Biographical Directory of the U.S. Congress.)
    — Submitted July 25, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.

5. Maxcy Rhett House is on the Carriage tour
6. Maxcy - Rhett House / "Secession House" ,as mentioned Part of National Register of Historic Places:
Beaufort Historic District *** (added 1969 - - #69000159)
Library of Congress