Henrietta in Monroe County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Headmaster's House and the Monroe Academy

Inscription. This brick building at 3045 East Henrietta Road was built in 1826 for the headmaster of "The Monroe Academy", a secondary boarding school located across the street. The academy, built 1826 from bricks from the Deming Brickyard, was an impressive building of three floors, cupola & large bell. David B. Crane was first principal; Miss Mary Allen was preceptress. All students studied the classics. The school building served students for 126 years. Fire destroyed it in 1974.

Erected 2009 by Town of Henrietta, NY.

1. Monroe Academy
I went to school there from grade 5 to High School Graduation in 1948. I remember it well, as my sister & I walked to school on E. Henrietta Rd. from where we lived in Floyd Winslow's homestead which my family rented from 1937-1947.
I was in R-H's first graduating class in 1948. I've many great memories of the school & classmates. In 1947,our class of 12 were joined by 22 from Rush to form Rush-Henrietta's first class. It was NY State's oldest continuously operating High school, (127 years in 1948.), in it's old building. After new school buildings came along, the old academy building eventually the YMCA, which burned down in '48, I believe. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted June 9, 2016, by Eugene L. Edwards Jr. of Henrietta, New York.

2. The Headmaster's House and the Monroe Academy Marker facing north on 15A
3. The Headmaster's House and the Monroe Academy Marker facing south on 15A
5. Monroe Academy Site
Based on the information on the marker, this car wash now occupies the site of the old Monroe Academy.