Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

"You Are Firing Into Our Own Men"

Inscription.
Union Major General Joseph Mansfield led his Twelfth Corps into the East Woods. He had commanded the corps only two days.

Mansfield saw soldiers from the 10th Maine Regiment firing into the woods:
"Stop, you are firing into our own men!"
Sergeant E. J. Libby remembered what happened next:
"Thomas Wait and myself told him we were not firing at our own men for those that were firing at us from behind the trees had been firing at us from the first."
Mansfield looked again:
"Yes, yes, you are right."
A bullet struck him in the chest. He was carried to the rear where he died.

The spot where General Mansfield was hit is marked by a cannon standing muzzle down. It is visible directly in front of this exhibit, about 300 yards away.

The men of the Twelfth Corps fought on across the Cornfield and beyond without their commander, but his death caused some command confusion. The attack was stopped when Southern Major General D.H. Hill brought up three brigades from the Sunken Road and sent them into the Cornfield and the East Woods.

The Twelfth Corps retreated into the East Woods. The Confederates pulled back to the Sunken Road and behind the Dunker Church. After three hours of fighting, the Cornfield was quiet.

.

More about this marker. In the center of the marker is a depiction of General Mansfield and his last discussion with the 10th Maine. On the right is a map detailing the action of the battle at this phase. Beside the map is a sketch of General
2. Battle Map
Mansfield's mortuary monument.

Regarding "You Are Firing Into Our Own Men". This marker is included on the East Woods Virtual Tour by Markers see the Related markers link below to see the markers in sequence.

This marker has been replaced by another named The East Woods (See nearby markers).

3. Tour Stop Three
Looking over the marker, in the center distance, is the mortuary monument for General Mansfield.
Internet Archive
4. General J. K. F. Mansfield
From Frank Leslie's Illustrated History of the Civil War by Frank Leslie and Louis Shepheard Moat, 1895.