Fort Smith in Sebastian County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Fort Smith National Historic Site

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription. The guardhouse, constructed in 1849, was a focal point of daily activity at the second Fort Smith. Not only did the men assigned to guard detail operate out of this building, but the officer of the day, who was responsible for the daily business of the post, worked out of an office located here. The guardhouse was also the place of confinement for soldiers under arrest for such offenses as drunkenness, desertion, or fighting.

The Guard Mount, or changing of the guard ceremony, occurred here once a day usually about 9:00 a.m. At the time, the old guard detail would be inspected and mustered out, and the new guard detail would be inspected and mustered in. Members of the guard detail served as sentries throughout the fort grounds, at each gate, and watched prisoners in the guardhouse.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Soldiers on guard detail remained in full uniform throughout their 24-hour tour of duty. This allowed them to be prepared to answer any emergency that arose, even during periods of rest.
This photograph contains one of the few known images of the guardhouse (on the right). A visitor to the second for would have entered through the main gate (shown slightly to the left of the tree in the center of the photo) and the checked in at the guardhouse.
Floor plan of the guardhouse, from 1849 construction drawings. In 2000, the National Park Service placed this concrete pad on the approximate location of the guardhouse. It matches the floor plan above.