Near Shingletown in Shasta County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Loomis Legacy

Lassen Volcano National Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

[Photo Captions; bottom left, bottom center, bottom right]
Estella Loomis
Retaining the right to live on the museum premises, the Loomises built a home and art shop here (the current ranger station behind you). They spent their summers selling photographs, assisting visitors, and enjoying the park. Mr. Loomis died in 1935 and Mrs. Loomis in 1953.

In 1929 Mr. and Mrs Loomis gave the museum to the park to serve as its primary visitor center. Still open to the public today, the building stands a monument to the Loomises’ scientific and educational contributions.

The Loomises built a small seismographic station that is still operated by the National Park Service for educational demonstrations. Today nine seismometers within the park transmit seismic activity to U.S. Geological Survey geologists who monitor the park’s ever-present volcanic rumblings.
Inscription.
The enthusiasm, talent, and dedication of Benjamin F. Loomis helped bring a national park into existence. His legacy started with the photographs he took, which today still spark understanding and awe of Lassen Peak’s historic eruptive events. In 1926 he published the Pictorial History of the Lassen Volcano, to “give the sightseer a clearer idea of what has occurred.” And in 1927, in memory of their daughter, he and his wife Estella built the Mae Loomis Memorial Museum and Seismographic Station (the two buildings standing here) to showcase Benjamin’s photographic records and monitor ongoing volcanic activity.

In 1914...I climbed to the top of Lassen Peak six times...taking pictures...I realized that if the mountain should blow off while I was looking into...the crater, I would not be here to tell the tale. But for all that I never experienced the feeling of fear. For I was there to take pictures, and the pictures were the principal object of my thought.
B.F. Loomis

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.