Lassen Volcanic National Park near Mineral in Shasta County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Bumpass’s Hell

Kendall Vanhook Bumpass

Inscription.
Our guide [Mr. K.V. Bumpass,] after cautioning us to be careful where we stepped, that the surface was treacherous, suddenly concluded with Virgil that the “descent to Hell was easy” for stepping upon a slight inequality in the ground he broke through the crust and plunged his leg into the boiling mud beneath, which clinging to his limb burned him severely. If our guide had been a profane man I think he would have cursed a little; as it was, I think his silence was owing to his inability to do the subject justice....”
Editor, Red Bluff Independent, 1865

In 1862 mountaineer and explorer Kendell Vanhook Bumpass first saw this steaming, hissing, thumping hydrothermal area, which now bears his name. He and his partner, Major Pierson B. Reading filed claim to these boiling springs with the intention of mining the minerals and developing it as a tourist attraction. Perhaps those dreams were dashed when Bumpass stepped into a boiling mud pool at nearly 240°F (115°C). Regardless, Bumpass lost his leg by this unfortunate accident and his dreams of fortune here never materialized.

Erected by Lassen Volcanic National Park, National Park Service.

ExplorationNatural FeaturesParks & Recreational Areas. A significant historical year for this entry is 1865.

Bumpass Hell in the distance.
sectionhead>More about this marker. "...a small hydrothermal outcrop within a mile of the road leading through Mount Lassen National Park in northern California. This site was discovered by Mr. Kendall Bumpass, a cowboy who worked near Mount Lassen in the 1860s. He was showing his discovery to a newspaper reporter when his foot broke through the crust over one of the boiling mud pots. His leg was burned so badly it had to be amputated, and his name will live on in the name of the site: Bumpass Hell." - Dave Deamer

Regarding Bumpass’s Hell. A warning included on the marker:
Caution: Don’t let this infernal wonderland become your hell.
But don’t let Bumpass’s accident discourage you from venturing closer to the site either. Stay on the boardwalks to allow safe, up-close viewing of the fumaroles, mudpots, and boiling pools. It’s a melting pot down there, but one you can safely experience.

Lassen Volcanic National Park
National Park Service
U.S. Department of the Interior

Be prepared for the "rotten egg" smell from the boiling sulfur in the mud pots. The fragrance starts around the overlook and is very strong on the boardwalk.

3. Bumpass Hell, overview
largest concentration of hydrothermal features in the park. Bumpass Hell was named after an early settler who severly burned a leg after falling into a boiling pool.
(Submitted on August 7, 2012, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

4. Bumpass Hell, fumaroles