Langtry in Val Verde County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Law West of the Pecos

Inscription. Judge Roy Bean lived a life in which fiction became so intermingled with fact that he became a legend within his lifetime. Basis for his renown were the decisions which he reached in this building as the Law West of the Pecos. Court was held as frequently on the porch, spectators grouped about on horseback, as within the building. Nor was Bean above breaking off proceedings long enough to serve customers seeking services dispensed by the other businesses carried on in his courtroom-home.

The Judge's "Law Library" consisted of a single volume, an 1879 copy of the revised statutes of Texas. He seldom consulted it, however, calling instead on his own ideas about the brand of justice which should apply. This he effectively dispensed together with liberal quantities of bluff and bluster. Since Langtry had no jail, all offenses were deemed finable with Bean pocketing the fines. Drunken prisoners often were chained to mesquite trees in front of the building until they sobered up enough to stand trial.

Bean reached a peak of notoriety when, on February 21, 1896, he staged the banned Fitzsimmons-Maher heavyweight title fight on a sand bar in the Rio Grande River, a stone's throw from his front porch. By holding it on Mexican territory he outwitted Texas Rangers sent to stop the match--and turned a handsome profit for his shrewdness.

This
building was named the "Jersey Lilly" for the famous English actress Lillie Langtry whom Bean admired and for whom he claimed to have named the town. His lamp frequently burned into the night as he composed letters to her, but he never saw her since her only visit to Langtry occurred in 1904, less than a year after Bean died.

Erected 1963 by Texas Highway Department. (Marker Number 3052.)

Excerpt:
Langtry did not have a jail – although it is reported that outside The Jersey Lilly was a large oak tree with a heavy log chain that served as a “jail” for those unable to pay their fines; all cases were settled by fines. Bean refused to send the state any part of the fines, and kept all of the money. In most cases the fines were made for the exact amount the accused person was carrying. ...

When a young ranchman was fined $5 for fighting, he produced witness that he had not been fighting but had held the other person off. Bean remitted the fine but fined the other man $10 – who had skipped town. The ranchman was committed until the fine was paid; the ranchman paid the fine.
(Submitted on February 18, 2023.)

4. Inside the saloon
5. Inside the saloon
6. The stove inside the saloon
Jersey Lilly Saloon.
8. Entrance sign
E.P. Public Library; R.E.M. Archives
9. Law West of the Pecos
Postcard Description:
Known as "The Law West of the Pecos," Judge Bean tries a gang of horse thieves in front of the courthouse saloon in Langtry, Texas. The saloonkeeper Judge would often recess trials to sell liquor to the courtroom. Among his unorthodox exploits making him a legend were fining a dead man and staging a heavyweight boxing match in the middle of the Rio Grande.
Unknown photographer, via Wikimedia Commons (Public Domain), 1885
10. Judge Roy Bean in 1885