New York in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Norman Norell

Fashion Walk of Fame

By Barry Swackhamer, May 16, 2012
Inscription. Norman Norell demonstrated that clothes designed on Seventh Avenue could rival the most elegant creations from Paris. Norell was sometimes called “the American Balenciaga” because of the perfection of his tailoring. He also used the finest fabrics in the world and made sure that every detail, from button hole to hemline, was beautifully finished. This superb workmanship was all the more remarkable since he made ready-to-wear, not couture. His sequined mermaid dress epitomized glamour.