Maysville in Mason County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Rosemary Clooney

Rosemary Clooney

Born in Maysville, Rosemary Clooney topped the chart with “Come On-A My House” in 1951. Other hits include “This Ole House” and “Hey There.” Her first film, The Stars Are Singing, premiered at Maysville’s Russell Theater in 1953. She costarred with Bing Crosby in the 1954 classic film White Christmas.

Throughout a singing and acting career that spanned six decades, the acclaimed “girl singer” remained connected to her hometown. In 1999, “Rosie” launched the Rosemary Clooney Music Festival in Maysville, the site of her birth, marriage, and final resting place.

Erected 2004 by Kentucky Historical Society - Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 2150.)

3. Russell Theater ticket booth
4. Spanish-style architecture of Russell Theater