Tree Park in Chattanooga in Hamilton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Raum's Brigade

10th Missouri - Lieut. Col. Christian Happel.
24th Missouri Co. E. - Capt. W.W. McCammon.
80th Ohio - Lieut. Col. Pren Metham.
——————

At noon this Brigade was sent to reinforce Gen. Ewing's Division. Soon after 1 P.M. it was formed in two lines, the front line, the 17th Iowa on the right and the 80th Ohio on the left, reached about half way up the slope of the hill to support Matthies Brigade, which had reached the crest just south of this, the rear line - the 56th Illinois on the right and 10th Missouri on the left - remaining at the base of the hill about 250 yards northwest of this tablet. After a severe engagement Matthies' Brigade and Raum's advance line were driven from their position by a charge of the enemy on their front and right flank. Raum's reserve regiments held their position and assisted in checking the enemy's advance in their direction.

Erected
1890 by Chickamauga-Chattanooga National Battlefield Commission. (Marker Number MT-126.)

View of the historic marker situated on the western crest, of the ascending slope, of "Tunnel Hill."

More about this marker. Because of its location in the Sherman Reservation it cannot be reached by car and can only be reached by foot. I would suggest parking your car in the provided parking area on Lightfoot Mill Road and then walking north on North Crest Road. You will reach a spot on this road where there is a locked gate barring further vehicle traffic on the road, but not foot traffic. Continue to walk all the way to the end of North Crest Road.

Regarding Raum's Brigade. While this tablet identifies both the location and role played during the military action of this particular Brigade, as well as listing the regimental units that make up this Brigade, not all of its listed regiments have individual markers and/or tablets for the park visitor to view. So of the regiments listed for Raum's Brigade, all of them except for the 24th Missouri have either a marker or a tablet for visitors to view. In explaining why a number of the Army of Tennessee regimental
View from the end of the roadway, looking south along the extension of North Crest Road, with a view of the historic marker on the ascending western crest of "Tunnel Hill."
units did not have markers, the NPS staff state the following,

"There is no indication that there ever were stone markers or bronze tablets, as applicable for any of those units. Most of the (units) were positioned where the National Military Park did not acquire any ground.”