Hell's Kitchen in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Joe Horvath

Inscription. A long time neighborhood resident, Joe devoted his life to serving the youngsters of Hell’s Kitchen. He started as a junior counselor at PAL when only 16 years old and, except for a brief stint as an army medic, he remained connected to PAL and to the children for his entire life.

His tireless efforts led to the establishment of Duncan Center on 32nd Street. As director, he developed as recreational program that touched the livers of thousands.

For 35 years of unwavering commitment to the children of PAL, for the incalculable good he has done for the people of his community and for the enduring value of his contribution to the citizens of our city, 52nd Street between 10th and 11th Avenues has been named for Joe Horvath to commemorate his exemplary life.

Erected 1997 by REBNY Foundation.

The marker is on the right between the door and the window.