Lexington in Fayette County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Capt. Harry Guggenheim

Inscription. Charles Lindbergh regarded Capt. Harry F. Guggenheim and Dr. Robert Goddard as the two most forward looking men in the early history of aerospace. Guggenheim financed much of Goddard's research and was himself a combat flyer in both world wars. Guggenheim also served as United States Ambassador to Cuba, and his 1950 address on hemisphere relations was a virtual outline of the Organization of American States. Guggenheim spent much of his professional life overseeing the philanthropies of the Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation, named for an uncle. These included the Guggenheim museum. Guggenheim owned Newsday and for a time was editor and publisher of the Pulitzer Prizewinning newspaper.

Capt. Guggenheim bought his first horses in 1934 and raced as Cain Hoy Stable, named for his plantation in South Carolina. He bought Dark Star as a yearling for $6,500.00 at Keeneland in 1951, and two years later the colt defeated the great Native Dancer in the Kentucky Dirby. Guggenheim's champions included Never Bend, Ack Ack, and Bald Eagle, all of which he bred and owned, and Cain Hoy Stable was North America's leading owner of 1959.