Bentonville in Johnston County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Bentonville

By Bill Coughlin, August 18, 2006
1. Bentonville Memorial
Inscription. This memorial marks the battlefield of Bentonville where, on March 19-21, 1865, General Joseph E. Johnston, with about 15,000 Confederate troops, principally from North Carolina, South Carolina, Georgia Tennessee, Alabama, and Mississippi, checked the advance of Major-General W.T. Sherman’s army of United States troops until confronted with overwhelming numbers. Conspicuous in this battle were three regiments and one battalion of North Carolina Junior Reserves in Major-General Robert F. Hoke’s Division.
Erected 1927 by
The North Carolina Historic Commission
and
The North Carolina Division United Daughters of the Confederacy

Erected 1927 by The North Carolina Historic Commission & The North Carolina Division United Daughters of the Confederacy.

2. Bentonville Memorial
Memorial is at the N.C. Junior Reserves Tour Stop on the Bentonville Battlefield.
Reserves Tour Stop on the Bentonville Battlefield. Marker is in this post office area: Newton Grove NC 28366, United States of America.