Greeneville in Greene County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The Home of the 17th President

Inscription.
Andrew Johnson Patterson, son of Martha Johnson Patterson and grandson of President Andrew Johnson, was born and died in this house. To him and his loyal and devoted wife, Martha Barkley Patterson, the nation is indebted for their untiring efforts in preserving the last home of Andrew Johnson.

As joint heirs of Martha Johnson Patterson’s estate, Andrew Johnson Patterson and wife contributed to the perpetuation of the name and career of Andrew Johnson. The intimate knowledge which they possessed of the furnishings and personalty of the 17th President assisted greatly in presenting an accurately restored Andrew Johnson home.

3. Marker at the Andrew Johnson Homestead
4. Andrew Johnson's Homestead
The marker is located on the north side of this house where Andrew Johnson spent the last years of his life.
5. Parlor in Johnson Home
6. Johnson Dining Room