Near West Yellowstone in Gallatin County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Hebgen Lake and Quake Lake

1. Hebgen Lake and Quake Lake
Inscription. By 1898 a 10-foot wide road was built through the Gallatin Canyon to Taylors Fork and the park line. In 1911 a crude, narrow wagon road went to "Yellowstone" (West Yellowstone), 90 miles from the county seat at Bozeman. In 1926, the road was graveled. West Yellowstone started with the coming of the railroad in 1908.

This area contains many historical interests: Hebgen Lake and dam, Quake Lake and the Madison River Earthquake Visitor's Center at the site of the August 17, 1959 mountain slide.

Near here was the Grayling Post Office that served from 1898 to 1951. Missouri Flats (Madison County) was homesteaded by people from Missouri in 1911. Still standing in the ghost town of Cliff Lake in Madison county (2002) are the school, teacherage, store and post office. The Fir Ridge Cemetery overlooks Hebgen Lake.

Erected 2002 by Montana Cultural Trust and Gallatin County Historical Society.

More about this marker. The marker is in good condition, although a bit faded after many years in the Montana sunshine. The US National Forest sign and the "geological phenomenon" sign are also looking a bit aged.

Regarding Hebgen Lake and Quake Lake. On the night of August 17, 1959, a 7.3 magnitude earthquake in Madison River
2. Madison River Canyon Earthquake Area
Three signs along US Highway 287 mark the east entrance to the Madison Canyon Earthquake Area. This area includes Hebgen Lake, Earthquake Lake, the Ghost Town of Cliff Lake, the Refuge Point memorial marker, the Madison Canyon Landslide Dam (created by the earthquake), and the Madison River Earthquake Visitor's Center.
Canyon caused a massive landslide. The landslide created a dam that sealed the west end of the canyon, blocking the flow of the river and creating a new lake overnight. The earthquake caused over 28 fatalities and changed Madison Canyon forever.

3. Madison River Canyon Earthquake Area
On the marker: "This area is preserved for public enlightenment and scientific study of the many phenomenon resulting from the August 17, 1959 earthquake."
5. The Seismic Shake that Shaped this Lake
On the marker: "Over three miles of former US Highway 287 are under Earthquake Lake and landslide debris. A new road now exists along the north shore. At 11:37 PM on August 17, 1959 an earthquake shook this area and triggered a massive landslide. Rushing currents of the Madison River were blocked and churned behind the massive rock dam created by the slide. The landscape instantly changed, more than 28 lives were lost, and a lake formed."
6. Earthquake Lake, Madison River Canyon, Montana
Long view of Earthquake Lake, looking towards the rockslide dam at the west end of Madison Canyon.
7. Earthquake Lake, Madison River Canyon, Montana
View of dead tree tops rising from north side of Earthquake Lake, looking east. Before the earthquake, these were tall, healthy trees along the north bank of the Madison River.
8. Earthquake Lake, Madison River Canyon, Montana
9. Earthquake Lake, Madison River Canyon, Montana
10. Refuge Point, Madison River Canyon, Montana
On the marker: "On the night of the earthquake about 250 people were camped in the Madison River Canyon. Their escape was blocked by the highway destruction at Hebgen Lake and the huge slide at the mouth of the canyon. Realizing they were trapped, most of the people gathered on the ridge behind this sign. The misery and confusion of the night was relieved by many acts of kindness and mutual assistance. A Forest Service Smokejumper rescue team parachuted to this point to give first aid and prepare the injured for evacuation. They were flown from the area by U.S. Air Force and Forest Service contract helicopters."
11. Madison River Canyon Landslide Dam
Looking east toward the rockslide dam created by the earthquake. The rockslide immediately blocked the west end of Madison River Canyon. After the earthquake, the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers hurriedly cut a spillway through the rockslide dam to avert a possible flood downstream.
12. Madison River Canyon Landslide Dam
View across rockslide dam, looking from north to south.
13. Madison River Canyon Landslide
14. Madison River Canyon Landslide Dam
View towards the east, from atop the rockslide dam. The Madison Canyon Earthquake Visitor's Center is visible near the center, with Earthquake Lake in the background. Beyond the Visitor's Center, on the right, is the new US Highway 287. The original US Highway 287 is buried under the rockslide dam.
15. Madison River Canyon Landslide Dam
View of the Madison River and new US Highway 287 looking west from atop the rockslide dam.
16. Giant Dolomite Boulders
View looking east, from atop north edge of rockslide dam. You can see two giant dolomite boulders, (one in the foreground and another behind it in the background), sitting on top of the rockslide.
17. Madison River Canyon Landslide Dam
View from the south side of the rockslide dam, looking north. These two emormous dolomite boulders slid from the opposite side of the canyon. They were probably part of a supporting buttress that held the mountainside in place before the earthquake. The earthquake cracked the buttress and a mass of older brittle rock behind it pushed and carried the boulders across the canyon.
18. Madison River Canyon, South Wall
View of the south face of Madison River Canyon, from the rockslide dam. The missing canyon face of this mountain crumbled during the earthquake and slid down creating the rockslide dam.
19. Madison River Canyon, South Wall
The circular outcrop on the side of the mountain is a remnant of the dolomite buttress.
On the placard: "Nineteen people lie buried beneath the landslide that you are standing on. Tragedy struck 250 campers in the Madison River Canyon when the 7.5 Richter scale earthquake shook these mountains. Choking dust clouds filled the air. Waves coursed Hebgen Lake and the Madison River. Boulders crashed, mountains slid, families were separated; some members injured, others lost forever. Escape was blocked until help arrived after daylight. A memorial plaque on the large dolomite boulder above and behind this sign commemorates the 28 men, women and children who lost their lives as a result of the Madison River Canyon Earthquake."
21. Madison Canyon Earthquake Memorial Boulder
View of giant dolomite boulder, from atop the rockslide dam, looking southeast towards the Visitor's Center and Earthquake Lake.
22. Madison Canyon Earthquake Memorial Boulder
On the placard: "This 3000 ton dolomite boulder rode the crest of the slide across the canyon. Undisturbed lichens on its side to your left indicate it did not roll or tumble while crossing. The bronze memorial plaque can be seen on the other side of the boulder."
23. In Memoriam
This boulder is part of the huge slide caused by the earthquake of August 17, 1959. It is dedicated to the memory of the men, women and children whose lives were lost as a result of the earthquake. Dedicated by the USDA Forest Service, August 17, 1960.