Terre Haute in Vigo County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Mother Jones

Field Organizer, United Mine Workers of America

“The most dangerous woman in America”

A teacher and seamstress, Mary Harris “Mother” Jones began her crusade for workers’ rights with the Knights of Labor in the 1870's.

The United Mine Workers of America’s first woman Organizer, she was a key figure in historic UMWA strikes from Pennsylvania to Western Canada. She on occasion was joined by Eugene Debs in support of striking miners and their families.

Mother Jones was as beloved by working people as she was reviled by big business, which branded her, “The most dangerous woman in America.”

An active organizer well into her 80's, Mother Jones’ 1930 Memorial Service drew more than 15,000 mourners.

Erected 1990 by United Mine Workers of America (Assisted by Southern Indiana Daughters of Mother Jones).

2. Eugene Debs Home (Museum)
Mother Jones Marker - - (Fourth from Left) image. Click for more information.