Lookout Mountain in Hamilton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Point Park

Ahead are some of
Lookout Mountain's
finest views

The walkway beginning here leads through Point Park to historic Point Lookout, the northern most promontory of Lookout Mountain. The distance to Point Lookout is 1/4 mile, and the walking time is about 5 minutes.

The trail to Point Lookout ends at the Ochs Overlook and Museum, a stone structure perched atop the rocky cliffs. Here there are panoramic views of Chattanooga and the Tennessee River 1,300 feet below.

Point Park preserves strategic high ground captured by Union soldiers during the Battle of Lookout Mountain in 1863. Today it is part of Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park. The New York Peace Monument, the centerpiece of the Park, symbolizes the reconciliation of North and South.

Additional information is available at the Park visitor center across the street behind you. Exhibited there is James Walker's original 30-foot-long painting of the Battle of Lookout Mountain.

[Map caption]:

Point Park offers several fine vistas of Chattanooga and the surrounding area. There are hazardous dropoffs in the area, so please use caution and stay on walks and trails.

Overlooks in the upper part of Point Park are accessible to visitors in wheelchairs
via the walk to your right. The trail to the Ochs Overlook has stairs and steep sections and is not accessible to wheelchairs.

[Picture Caption]:

The Ochs Memorial Overlook shortly after it was built in 1940. The overlook is located at Point Lookout, a 5-minute walk from here.

[Picture Caption]:

The entrance gate to Point Park under construction in 1904. This impressive structure - located just behind you - was built by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers. The design is based on the "castle" insignia of the Corps.

Erected by Chickamauga-Chattanooga National Military Park.

View looking north of the historic maker (marker on left) situated along the walkway that leads to the Corput's Georgia Battery position,on one of the "overlooks," on the northern crest of Lookout Mountain.

1. Chickamauga & Chattanooga, National Military Park. This is a link to information provided by the National Park Service. (Submitted on August 18, 2012, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Images for point park lookout mountain. This is a link to images of Point Park provided by Google. (Submitted on August 18, 2012, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. Images for umbrella Rock Tennessee. This is a link to images of Umbrella Rock provided by Google. (Submitted on August 18, 2012, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. Point Park Map
Close-up view of the map on the marker.
4. Point Park "Overlook"
View from the walkway, looking east, of the first "overlook" seen on the map, the one where Corput's Georgia Battery was positioned.
5. Point Park "Overlook"
View from the "overlook" at the Corput's Georgia Battery position.
6. Point Park Ochs "Overlook"
View of the trail to the Ochs Overlook.
7. Point Park Ochs Museum
Interior view of the Ochs Museum.
8. Point Park Ochs Museum
Interior view of Ochs Museum, including a large, civil war era, photograph of nearby "Umbrella Rock."
9. Point Park's Umbrella Rock
View of the famous "Umbrella Rock" which is situated on the crest of the "Ochs Overlook."
10. Point Park's New York Peace Monument
View of the New York Peace Monument, which, according to what is stated on the historic marker, "The New York Peace Monument, the centerpiece of the Park, symbolizes the reconciliation of North and South."
11. Point Park Entrance Gate
View of the Point Park entrance gate, which is shown when it was being built back in 1904 on the historic marker.
12. Point Park Souvenir Shop and Entrance
From Point Lookout magnificent panorama views may be had of the famous Tennessee Valley, the City of Chattanooga, 5 Civil War battlefields, and Chickamauga Dam and Lake. Seven states may be seen from this point.

Here also may be seen the New York Peace Monument, famous Umbrella Rock, and Moccasin Bend.
13. The Ochs Memorial Museum Building on the Point of Lookout Mountain
From this splendid outlook the visitor commands magnificent views of the surrounding region. From here one sees the Tennessee Valley laid out before him, with the City of Chattanooga directly below, and the Chickamauga Dam and Lake in the distance. Also from this point one can study the battles of the Civil War fought around Chattanooga. There are bronze plaques describing these battles and markers pointing out the places of interest.