Peters Township near Cove Gap in Franklin County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A Quest for Honor

Inscription.
"To secure for the purpose of a site for a monument … an acre or more of ground at Stony Batter, near Mercersburg, Pennsylvania, the birth place of my uncle James Buchanan, and thereon to erect a suitable monument with proper inscriptions…"
Last Will and Testament of Harriet Lane Johnston

Harriet Rebecca Lane was the youngest daughter of James Buchanan’s sister, Jane. Tragically, Harriet’s parents died when she was just 11. Eventually, she came to live with her favorite uncle, James, who became her guardian in 1842. Buchanan made sure that Harriet was trained academically and socially, skills that proved invaluable when he reached the White House.

Buchanan entered the White House as a bachelor, having experienced heart break as a young man when his fiancée tragically died. Lane acted as first lady during his presidency, guiding social functions, being active in hospital and prison reform and working for humanitarian treatment of American Indians.

During her adult life, Harriet fought to honor her uncle. She helped publish his presidential memoirs and spent years dispelling the belief he caused the Civil War. When she died in 1903, she left $100,000 to create two President James Buchanan memorials.

She limited the time to
secure the monument sites to 15 years. The James Buchanan Monument Fund purchased 18.5 acres of mountain land here in 1906, and construction of the monument began in 1907. On March 22, 1911, the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania accepted the land and monument from the last monument fund trustee, making it the first gift of land to the state park system.

Tablet inscription:
This monument marks the
birthplace of James Buchanan
fifteenth President of the
United States
Born 23 April 1791
Died 1 June 1868

More about this marker. An image of Harriet Lane Johnston on the left side of the marker has a caption of “Beyond honoring her uncle with the gift of two monuments Harriet endowed funds to her children’s hospital and the Saint Albans School for Boys in memory of her deceased sons. She also willed her art collection to a national gallery for art, which did not yet exist, spurring the Smithsonian to create what we know today as the National Museum of American Art.”
A photo of the Pyramid includes a caption of “The pyramidal monument is 38 feet square and 31 feet high, constructed of native stone and weighs 300 tons including 50 tons of hammered American gray granite for the tablet, bench and capstone.”
A statue of a seated Buchanan appears at the upper right of the marker. The caption reads “The monument in
3. Marker and Birthplace Monument
Washington D.C. was dedicated in 1930. A bronze statue and 82-foot wide stone panel are at the southwestern side of Meridian Hill Park. After considerable political wrangling, Congress had approved a resolution on June 27, 1918, just six days before Harriet’s 15-year deadline.”

4. Buchanan Birthplace Monument
5. Buchanan’s Birthplace State Park
The Quest for Honor marker is located in Buchanan’s Birthplace State Park.
Library of Congress
6. Harriet Lane Johnston
Brady-Handy photograph collection, Library of Congress, Prints and Photographs Division.
7. James Buchanan Statue
by Hans Schuler
in Meridian Hill Park,
Washington D.C.
The Monument in Washington D.C. was dedicated in 1930. A bronze statue and 82-foot wide stone panel are at the southwestern side of Meridian Hill Park. After considerable political wrangling, Congress had approved a resolution on June 27, 1918, just six days before Harriet's 15-year deadline.