Peters Township near Cove Gap in Franklin County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

James Buchanan

The Early Years

Inscription.
"It is a rugged but romantic spot, and the mountain and mountain stream under the scenery captivating. I have warm attachments for it…"
James Buchanan on Stony Batter

The Buchanans enjoyed living on the edge of the wilderness. Just across the mountains was the western frontier. Pack trains of up to 15 horses stopped here daily and were young James’ link to the wilder-ness. He saw packhorses from the west load-ed with whiskey and the furs of wolf, bear, panther and beaver. He saw freight wagons from the east filled with farm tools, cloth and salt. These were exciting times for a young lad. The unbroken forest lay at his doorstep, providing endless opportunities for adventure. Some even say James’ mother tied a bell on him to prevent losing him among the rocks and brush of Tuscarora Mountain.

When James was six years old, he moved from the deep woods to the civility of nearby Mercerburg, where his father owned a store. He began his education under the tutelage of his mother and later attended Old Stone Academy in Mercersburg. At age 16, James entered Dickinson College in Carlisle, Pa. Although he struggled at times to conform to the formal setting of the college, he graduated with honors in 1809. Shortly thereafter, he moved to Lancaster, Pa., then the capital of the state, to
further his studies, become a lawyer and begin his political career.

More about this marker. A photo of Buchanan’s birth cabin appears at the upper right of the marker. It includes the caption “The Buchanan cabin
is on the campus of Mercersburg Academy, Mercersburg, Pa.”
Under this is a photo of “Dickinson College Old West Building, built in 1803, where Buchanan attended class.”

3. James Buchanan's Birthplace Monument
The pyramid near the marker indicates the site where James Buchanan was born in 1791.
4. Buchanan’s Birthplace State Park
The Early Years marker is located in Buchanan’s Birthplace State Park.
5. The Buchanan Cabin
The cabin pictured on the marker, where James Buchanan was born, is located at nearby Mercersburg Academy,