Peters Township near Cove Gap in Franklin County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

President James Buchanan

The incorruptible statesman whose walk was upon the mountain ranges of the law.”
Life long friend Jermiah S. Black
U.S. Attorney General 1857-1860, U.S. Secretary of State 1860-1861

This park commemorates the birthplace of James Buchanan, the 15th President of the United States. James was born on April 23, 1791 into a Scotch-Irish family that ran a trading post, Stony Batter, here on the frontier. As young James grew into a man, he made it his life’s ambition to learn the law and inner workings of American government. He became Pennsylvania’s only president in 1857.

Buchanan was no stranger to politics when he ran for president. Many believe he was better prepared for the presidency than any of his predecessors, except John Quincy Adams. He began his political career at the young age of 23. Over the next 42 years, he conducted political campaigns and garnered prominence and stature. He never lost an election in which he ran and governed under a simple principle,
“I acknowledge no master but the law.”

When President Buchanan took office, the United States was rapidly splitting over the issue of slavery. He kept the Union together through compromise, but the abolitionists in the north and secessionists in the south did not want compromise.

In
a special message to Congress in January 1861, Buchanan explained his policy, but northern newspapers called his policy weak, and pro-southern papers called it wavering and even treasonable. President Lincoln’s policy in his inaugural address three months later was hailed by the same northern papers as forceful, brave, patriotic, manly, and full of decision and firmness. Only a few papers noted that Buchanan and Lincoln occupied exactly the same ground on policy!

James Buchanan’s 47-year political career:
☆ 1814 – 1817: Two terms as PA assemblyman
☆ 1821 – 1831: Five terms as U.S. representative
☆ 1832 – 1833: Foreign minister to Russia under President Andrew Jackson
☆ 1834 – 1845: Two and a half terms as a U.S. senator
☆ 1845 – 1849: Secretary of state under President James Polk
☆ 1853 – 1856: Foreign minister to Great Britain under President Franklin Pierce
☆ 1857 – 1861: 15th President of the United States of America

. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #06 John Quincy Adams, the Former U.S. Presidents: #11 James K. Polk, the Former U.S. Presidents: #14 Franklin Pierce, the Former U.S. Presidents: #15 James Buchanan, and the Former U.S. Presidents: #16 Abraham Lincoln series lists. A significant historical month for this entry is January 1861.

This 31 foot tall pyramid, located near the marker, indicates the site where James Buchanan was born on April 23, 1791.

More about this marker. A picture of James Buchanan appears at the center of the marker. At the top is a photo of Buchanan’s home in Lancaster with the caption “President Buchanan retired from public life in 1861, returning to his estate, Wheatland, in Lancaster, Pa. to write his memoirs.” At the bottom right of the marker is a photo of Buchanan’s grave. The caption is “James Buchanan died on June 1, 1868 and is buried in the Woodward Hill Cemetery in Lancaster.”

4. Buchanan’s Birthplace State Park
The President James Buchanan marker is located in Buchanan’s Birthplace State Park.
5. Wheatland
James Buchanan spent the years after his presidency in this house in Lancaster, Pa.
6. Grave of President James Buchanan
7. President James Buchanan
This 1859 portrait of James Buchanan hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington DC.

“James Buchanan entered the White House in 1857 hoping to quell the mounting sectional rancor over slavery. But the events of his administration often had the opposite effect. The Supreme Court's Dred Scott decision, which denied Congress's power to ban slavery in the western territories, unleashed an unprecedented wave of anger in the North. When Buchanan supported proslavery forces in the Kansas Territory, that anger rose to a fever pitch. In response, the south's militance in defending slavery waxed ever stronger, and by the end of Buchanan's term, the long-feared specter of war was turning into a reality.

With the outbreak of hostilities in the spring of 1861, Buchanan became the object of vilification in many quarters. Among the milder expressions of antiBuchanan feeling was the disposition of the version of this portrait that had been painted for the White House. When artist George Healy presented his bill for the picture, Congress refused to pay it, and many years passed before the White House acquired a portrait of Buchanan.” — National Portrait Gallery
8. Adjacent sign