Beverly in Randolph County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Occupied Beverly

Caught in the Midst of Conflict

Inscription. Life in Beverly changed following the Union victory at Rich Mountain on July 11, 1861. Many of the community’s outspoken Southern sympathizers fled south. Some of those who remained resented the hardship that came with Union occupation, although Laura Ann Jackson Arnold, Stonewall Jackson’s sister, gladly cared for wounded Federal solders under her roof. Travel was restricted, many townspeople were compelled to board soldiers, and some had their property taken or destroyed by the army.

Aware of the strategic importance of Beverly for control of the Staunton and Parkersburg Turnpike, Union garrisons were maintained here to support actions throughout western Virginia. In November 1863, Union Gen. William W. Averell led his forces from here down the Huntersville road on his East Tennessee and Virginia Railroad raid, which included the Federal victory at Droop Mountain on November 6, 1863.

Confederate forces challenged Federal control of Beverly in four significant raids by Gen. William E. Jones—Gen. John D. Imboden, April 24, 1863; Col. William L. Jackson, July 2, 1863; Capt. Hannibal Hill, October 29, 1864 and Gen. Thomas L. Rosser, January 11, 1865. Only the Jones-Imboden and Rosser raids were successful.

• Jones-Imboden Raid, April 24, 1863: Gen John D. Imboden's cavalry drove out Union Col. George
R. Latham's garrison and occupied Beverly for about 5 days.

• Col. William L. Jackson's Raid, July 2, 1863: Jackson attempted to take the town from Union Col. Thomas M. Harris's forces, but the Federals held Beverly Heights (Mount Iser) and repelled the attack.

• Capt. Hannibal Hill's Raid, October 29, 1864: Hill's 62nd Virginia Mounted Infantry struck the town before dawn, hoping to seize horses. They rode into the 8th Ohio Cavalry camp just as the regiment had formed for roll call and were driven away in a fierce engagement.

• Gen. Thomas L. Rosser's Raid, January 11, 1865: Rosser rode here from Staunton to take horses, food, and arms, and succeeded where Hill had failed. Thomas Arnold, Stonewall Jackson's nephew, wrote that "the fight...hardly lasted longer than half an hour, and was a complete Confederate success. The Federals, such as were not captured, retreated, fighting through the streets of Beverly and across the bridge on the road leading to Buckhannon." Rosser was back in Staunton by January 18.

Erected by West Virginia Civil War Trails.