Lexington, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

General Lee’s Beloved Traveller

In Memory of
Rarely has an animal captured so much affection.

Traveller, first called Jeff Davis and later Greenbrier, was born in 1857 near Blue Sulphur Springs (now in West Virginia). In 1862, Lee purchased him and renamed him after one of George Washington’s horses. This sturdy American saddlebred, sixteen hands high, iron gray with black mane and tail, carried Lee through many of the Civil War’s major campaigns, and later on pleasant late afternoon rides into the hillsides around Lexington.

Not long after Lee’s death, Traveller stepped on a nail and developed tetanus. He died in the summer of 1871 and was buried in a ravine behind the college. A century later, his skeleton was reburied here. The Virginia Division, United Daughters of the Confederacy, marked the grave and his stable.

More about this marker. An 1866 photograph of Robert E. Lee on Traveller, by Michael Miley, appears on the left of the marker. It has a caption of “During Lee’s presidency of Washington College, Traveller grazed on the campus front lawn and shared a stable with Lucy Long and Ajax, Lee’s other horses. The doors of the stable, now a garage, remain open to allow Traveller’s spirit to roam freely.”
On the right side of the marker is a photograph of Traveller’s Skeleton. Below this is the caption “Not long after his original burial, Traveller was
disinterred and his bones sent to New York for preparation for display. In 1907, the mounted skeleton was finally placed in the university’s Brooks Museum of Natural History. From 1929 until the renovation of the Lee Chapel in the early 1960s, it was displayed in the chapel museum.”
Both of these photos are from the Leyburn Library Special Collections.

3. Marker at Wash. & Lee University
The marker is located on the campus of Washington and Lee University. Lee Chapel can be seen in the background.
4. Traveller's Grave
Traveller is buried next to the marker, a few feet from the grave of Gen. Lee.
5. Lee Chapel
The marker is located just outside of Lee Chapel. Lee's office is in this building and the Lee family are buried here.