Fernandina Beach in Nassau County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

St. Peter's Church

(Episcopal)

Inscription. The church was organized as a mission in 1858 and was consecrated the following year by the Rt. Rev. Francis Huger Rutledge, first Bishop of Florida. During the War it was used by Federal forces occupying Fernandina and many of its interior possessions were lost. The building was restored to sacred use during the Reconstruction Period, but was destroyed by fire in 1892. The present neo-Gothic church was completed in 1893.

Erected 1961 by Florida Board of Parks and Historic Memorials. (Marker Number F-50.)

Regarding St. Peter's Church. "In 1974 the Historic American Buildings Survey produced detailed line drawings of St. Peter’s Church, which are today housed in the Library of Congress."

"Major renovation and repair work was performed during the 1980’s and 1990’s. The church exterior was reworked, the stained glass windows were removed, restored and replaced with a protective exterior covering, and the Harrison organ was restored. The roof was replaced with every effort made to match the original design and color."

windows, a steeply pitched roof, buttressed walls and a tower with a castellated parapet. The tabby walls are 18" thick and overlaid with cement. Originally constructed 1881-84, it was severely damaged by fire in 1892, resulting in some minor changes to its appearance: the original spire was not rebuilt, but elaborate entrances were added, along with the chien assi ("sitting dog") windows in the roof. Following the fire, the east end of the church was extended 7 feet to provide space for an elaborate Harrison pipe organ which was dedicated on the evening of November 14, 1893." (Submitted on August 27, 2012, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. St. Peter's Church Marker on Atlantic Avenue (State Routes A1A/200)
4. St. Peter's Church Marker along Atlantic Avenue near 8th Street intersection