Schenectady in Schenectady County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Stockade Historic District

The Seventeenth Century
The Schenectady Stockade is one of the oldest communities in America. Founded by the Dutch on land purchased from the Mohawk Indians in 1661, it came under English rule three years later. From the earliest days a timber stockade wall enclosed the settlement; however, in 1690 a massacre and fire destroyed the village in the first of the colonial wars. With the help of the Mohawks, undaunted settlers rebuilt before the new century.

The Eighteenth Century
The village thrived with farming, fur trading, and boat building on the Mohawk River bank. It became a commercial transportation and military center. Schenectadians contributed significantly to the development of the west. They played an important role during the colonial wars and the Revolutionary War, after which the third stockade wall was removed. Union College, founded in 1795, was first located in the Stockade.
The Nineteenth Century
Two events changed the commercial life of the Stockade. In 1819 a disastrous fire destroyed businesses near the Mohawk River, and several years later the Erie Canal provided water transportation outside the old stockade boundaries. Businesses rebuilt in a new part of town. Community life still centered in the Stockade; but the area continued
as mainly residential, retaining a diverse architectural legacy of houses, churches, and public buildings.

The Twentieth Century
In 1962 the Schenectady Stockade became the first historic district in New York State. The city established it as a legally protected historic zone under a state enabling act. In 1973 the United States Department of the Interior entered the Stockade on the National Register of Historic Places. The national recognition affirms the historic and architectural significance of the Stockade and encourages the preservation of this important part of America's heritage.

One of two monuments posted at the entryway into the Stockade section of Schenectady on Union Street.

The historic text is on the side of the two gateway monuments that face away from Erie Blvd. The second post is across Union Street, seen here on the left. Both posts have the same text.
The Twenthieth Century
8. Stockade Historic District
One of the many homes that makes the Stockade an architecturaly significant area of Schenectady. The circa 1740 John Teller House, a Dutch Colonial home at 121 Front Street, features a brick gambrel-roof and is entered through a heavy Dutch door, topped with a transom light made of panes of hand-blown bull’s-eye glass.
9. Welcome To The Stockade - 1661
10. Lawrence the Indian
At the junction of Front, Green and North Ferry Streets in the Stockade, is the Indian monument which marks the northeastern extremity and blockhouse of Queen's Fort that was built by 1705, after the 1690 massacre. The statue was placed at that site in 1887 and became known as "Lawrence the Indian." Lawrence was named after the Christian Mohawk who was a great friend to the early settlers and the most persistent of the trackers of the retreating French and Indians following the 1690 massacre atthe Stockade. In June of 2012 the Stockade Association paid for the statue to undergo a 10 day long refurbishment of the zink casting, which is one of 9 like it known in the world today.