Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

First Army Corps

Organization.
9th Pennsylvania Reserves, 11th Pennsylvania Reserves,
10th Pennsylvania Reserves, 12th Pennsylvania Reserves.
(September 17, 1862.)

Anderson's Brigade advanced from this point about 6/30 a.m., in support of Gibbon's, Phelps' and Patrick's Brigades of Doubleday's Division. Midway between the North Woods and the D.R. Miller house, the 10th Regiment was sent to the west about 700 yards to protect the flank of the Union line against a threatened advance of the enemy. The three remaining regiments became engaged with the enemy in the north edge of the cornfield south of the Miller house.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number 24.)

2. 3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, I Corps. Lt. Col. Anderson assumed command of this four regiment brigade of Pennsylvania reserves when Col. Thomas F. Gallagher was wounded on September
14 at the battle of South Mountain. (Submitted on March 2, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Private Samuel Johnson - Medal of Honor. Johnson, of company G, 9th Pennsylvania Reserves, received the Medal of Honor for seizing the colors of the 1st Texas Infantry Regiment. (Submitted on March 2, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

4. Robert Anderson. Robert Anderson (June 14, 1805 – October 26, 1871) was a United States Army officer during the American Civil War. (Submitted on October 25, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Tablets along Mansfield Avenue
4. First Army Corps Marker (Left)
5. Brig. General Robert Anderson (1805-1871)
6. North Woods
The North Woods stood to the south of the modern park road, Mansfield Avenue. At the time of the battle, this hill side was entirely covered by the thicket. To the north (behind the camera) is the Joseph Poffenberger Farm. Anderson's Brigade, minus the 10th Pennsylvania Reserves, advanced south. The regiments were arrayed with the 9th's right flank touching the Hagerstown Pike, the 11th was in the middle, and the 12th was on the left. When the three regiments pressed forward to the edge of the cornfield, they met the 1st Texas Regiment holding the flank of Wofford's Brigade.
7. Hagerstown Pike
Looking to the southwest from the marker location, the Old Hagerstown Pike runs next to the three tablets on the right. The modern Maryland highway 65 runs parallel to the historical road here. This angle of view not only captures the "right guide" for the 9th Pennsylvania as it marched south, but also portions of the Nicodemus Farm where the 10th Regiment was detached to guard the Federal flank.