Eastport in Anne Arundel County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Three Great Boat Yards, One Location

Inscription. As you walk among these buildings, imagine wooden boats taking form. Picture men sweating in the hot sun as they plank a hull, caulk a seam or varnish a rail. Envision Navy officers in khaki uniforms boarding vessels for sea trials. From 1913 to 1974, this site was alive with the sights and sounds of wooden boat building. Then, fiberglass construction took over and an important era came to an end.

Text with upper-left photo: The Annapolis Yacht Yard, Inc. (1937-1947), builder of fine wooden yachts, was the largest single private employer in Annapolis. During World War II, some 500 men and women worked here building boats for the U.S., British and Russian navies.

Text with middle-right photo: John Trumpy & Sons, Inc. (1947-1974) crafted yachts that are still prized for their quality and beauty. If you spy a grant motor yacht with the golden "T" on the bow, you'll know you're seeing a Trumpy.

Text with main photo: Chance Marine Construction Co. (1913-1937) traditionally built luxury motor yachts. During World War I, the yard built four of these 110-foot subchasers for the U.S. Navy.

Erected by Chesapeake Bay Gateways Nework, Annapolis Maritime Museum, Four Rivers Garden Club.

War, World IWar, World IIWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical year for this entry is 1913.