Near Bolivar in Jefferson County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Struggle to the Heights

Harpers Ferry National Historical Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription. Consider dragging 2,000-pound cannon up this ravine—at night. General A.P. Hill’s Confederates faced that task during the second night of battle. The assignment was essential to “Stonewall” Jackson’s plan to flank the Union army on the crest of Bolivar Heights. Hill’s men dragged artillery up this and other nearby ravines before rolling the cannon into position in the open field behind you. The names of these soldiers are not recorded in military reports about the event, but their labors soon changed the course of the battle.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The marker features a sketching described as, "Confederate troops struggle to pull cannon from the Shenandoah River shoreline up this rugged ravine."

Looking down the ravine.
4. Another view down the ravine