Manassas in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Battery Heights

Second Battle of Manassas

—Day One - August 28, 1862 - 6:30 p.m. —

By Craig Swain, August 11, 2012
Inscription. As General Rufus King's Union division marched eastward along the Warrenton Turnpike (U.S. Route 29 today), they came under fire from Confederate artillery on the distant ridge. Captain Joseph Campbell's Battery B, 4th U.S. Artillery wheeled off the road and into position atop this rise to return fire. Campbell's six guns effectively silenced the Rebel batteries, allowing Federal infantry to confront the Confederates on the neighboring Brawner Farm. These were the opening salvos of the Second Battle of Manassas.

Erected 2012 by Manassas National Battlefield Park - National Park Service - Department of the Interior.

2. Close Up of Edwin A. Forbes Sketch
The sketch depicts the distant fight at Brawner Farm.

4. Brawner Farm and Confederate Line
Looking to the north from the battery location. Campbell's gunners engaged the Confederates located near the unfinished railroad, far in the distance. Later, on the third day of the battle, Confederate artillery occupied this same position, but were oriented to the northeast where they would fire onto Federals in the Deep Cut.