North Pole in Fairbanks North Star Borough, Alaska — Northwest (North America)

"The North Pole"

Inscription.
This pole is one of two poles manufactured in 1951 as part of a campaign to properly mark the top of the Earth. After a grand tour of the United States, its twin was pushed out of the tail hatch of an Alaska Airlines DC-4 over the geographic North Pole on the arctic night of December 11th. After being rediscovered in 1972 (in an old junkyard), this pole has been prominently displayed in its current location since the dedication of the park on July 4th, 1976, by the North Pole Jaycees.

Erected 1976 by North Pole, Alaska Jaycees.

More about this marker. You can see these handwritten details welded onto the surface of the pole: "North Pole by Stan, Estelle, N.C. Machine Shop". There is also other, less legible writing on the pole, and the name "Bob".

1. The City of North Pole, Alaska. City website homepage (Submitted on August 30, 2012, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. North Pole Chamber of Commerce. Website homepage:
The Chamber of Commerce offers a postmark from North Pole which can be copied
and pasted to use on Holiday cards and crafts. (Submitted on August 30, 2012.)

3. The Story Behind The North "Pole". There is a lot more to the story of the Pole Marker! My mother, Western entertainer Carolina Cotton, was part of the project in 1951 to place a "pole" at the real North Pole. You can find out much more on her official website. (Submitted on December 14, 2015, by Sharon Marie of Bakersfield, California.)

2. The "North Pole" close-up
3. The "North Pole"
You can see Fairbanks North Star Borough 5th Avenue Park in the background.
4. The "North Pole"
United States & Alaska flags waving in the breeze.
5. Welcome to "North Pole"
6. United States Post Office, North Pole, Alaska
7. The "North Pole"
8. 40 Degrees Below Zero
Inexplicably, the console outside temperature readout dropped to 40 below as we approached the North Pole. Really.