Newfound Gap in Sevier County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Land of Diversity

Great Smoky Mountains National Park

Inscription.
Few places in North America sustain a greater variety of life than the Great Smoky Mountains. The forests, streams, and meadows here support more than 100 types of native trees, some 50 kinds of fish, some 1,500 flowering plants, more than 240 bird species, and an array of mammals that includes black bear, squirrel, and gray fox.

Such abundance is a function of topography and climate. Varying elevations provide endless combinations of moisture, temperature, wind, sunlight, and soil types. Most plant species of eastern North America can find a niche somewhere among the slopes and coves of the Smokies. And in a few cases, the region has nurtured species all its own; some plants and animals here are found nowhere else.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. The right side of the marker features a photo of a forest in Great Smoky Mountains National Park. The lower left of the marker contains pictures of a Pink ladyslipper, and a salamander. The later has a caption of “The aptly named slimy salamander is one of more than 30 salamander species found in the Great Smoky Mountains. The Smokies have one of the most diverse salamander populations on earth.”

3. Marker in Great Smoky Mountains NP