Almaden in San Jose in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Buena Vista

A Masterpiece of Masonry & Mechanics

[Photo captions: Top row; left, center, right]
The Cornish pump’s flywheel measured 24 feet in diameter and weighed 25 tons. In 1887 the pump raised 86,000,000 gallons of water.

Six coal-fed boilers in a brick-lined room supplied steam power for pumps, hoist and air compressor engines.

A dual-hoist system raised and lowered cages carrying miners and ore cars into the descending shaft.

[Bottom Photograph]
The Buena Vista pumphouse, with its red painted fancy cathedral windows was allegedly placed to be visible from San Jose, 12 miles away. It was intended that this attractive building nestled in New Almaden’s hillside would draw wealthy investors to the mining company.
Inscription. The Buena Vista shaft commenced on July 5, 1882. It became the deepest sunk into the Quicksilver Mining Company’s lands, eventually reaching a depth of 2,300 feet, 600 below sea level.

Though not itself a significant source of ore, the Buena Vista’s value was in pumping water out of neighboring flooded mine tunnels, thus allowing miners to follow veins of cinnabar ore deeper into the earth.

Considered a masterpiece of masonry, the Buena Vista’s pumphouse foundation was constructed using sandstone from New Almaden and immense blocks of granite from the Sierras. Abandoned in 1893, these foundations are all that remain of the Buena Vista today.

3. Buena Vista Pumphouse Foundation
4. Buena Vista Pumphouse Foundation