Near Manassas in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Cavalry Clash

Second Battle of Manassas

— Day Three - August 30, 1862 - 6 p.m. —

Inscription. As fighting stalled along Sudley Road, Union and Confederate cavalry partook in the final drama of the battle here on the grounds of Portici. Southern horsemen attempted to dash behind the Union army and cut their escape route. Anticipating this movement, General John Buford deployed his cavalry brigade near Portici to guard Lewis Ford on Bull Run.

The opposing lines crashed together head-on in the nearby fields. Buford's troopers initially surprised and routed the leading Confederate regiment, only to fall back when the balance of General Beverly Robertson's brigade appeared. In danger of being cut off, the outnumbered Federals hastened across Bull Run. The Confederates broke off pursuit short of the Warrenton Turnpike. This closing action of Second Manassas represented the largest cavalry engagement of the war up to that point.

Erected 2012 by Manassas National Battlefield Park - National Park Service - Department of the Interior.

3. Site of the Cavalry Clash
Looking from near the site of Portici, to the south. I-66 runs through the treeline in the distance. Between the cell-phone tower and the treeline was a field where the initial cavalry clash occurred. Later phases of the fighting swept across the open fields to the east (left) of this view, moving towards Ball's and Lewis Fords.