Fort Smith in Sebastian County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

The Gallows

Fort Smith National Historic Site, Arkansas

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription. With the largest criminal jurisdiction of any federal court at the time, the Western District of Arkansas handled an extraordinary number of murder and rape cases. When a jury found defendants guilty in these capital cases, federal law mandated the death penalty. In Fort Smith, that meant an execution by hanging on a “crude and unsightly” gallows.

A visitor to the city in 1893 recommended constructing a new gallows to evoke the “sacredness and majesty of the law.” This was never achieved and a year after the last execution, the city of Fort Smith destroyed the gallows structure.

“I do not desire to hang you men. It is the law.” Judge Isaac C. Parker

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

4. The Gallows
5. The Gallows
6. Judge Isaac C. Parker
Judge Isaac C. Parker sentenced 160 people (four of whom were women) to hang, of these 79 men were hanged.
7. The Gallows
8. Photograph courtesy of the Fort Smith Museum of History
This sketch is the only known image of the gallows. It depicts the execution of Crawford Goldsby, alias Cherokee Bill, on March 17, 1896. Although cameras were prohibited at hangings, a young man captured the scene with a Kodak, which he quickly hid in his coat. The sketch was later taken from that photograph.