Near Hamilton in Martin County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fort Branch

A Mighty Fortress

Inscription.
At the beginning of the Civil War, the Confederates fortified the high bluffs of Rainbow Banks here on the Roanoke River. The fort helped prevent Union gunboat attacks in the upper Roanoke River Valley, guarded the Wilmington and Weldon Railroad bridge at Weldon that helped supply Gen. Robert E. Lee's army in Virginia, and protected the construction site of the ironclad ram CSS Albemarle just north of Hamilton. Fort Branch was named for Confederate Gen. Lawrence O'Bryan Branch, a local hero who was killed at the Battle of Antietam, Maryland, on September 17, 1862.

The high bluffs gave the Confederates a great advantage over Union gunboats and essentially prevented the Federals from moving upriver. The fort was armed with 11 cannons and held provisions for a thousand men. The Confederates began evacuating Fort Branch on April 10, 1865, the day after Lee's surrender at Appomattox Court House, Virginia. They pushed the artillery pieces into the river and destroyed the magazine and commissary to keep Union troops from using them.

In May 1865, the U.S. Navy retrieved three of the cannons, but it was not until 1972 that interest in the other eight surfaced. A judicial restraining order prohibited an Alabama group from salvaging three of the guns. After a court battle, the state won custody of the remaining pieces,
and then placed them on permanent loan to the nonprofit Fort Branch Battlefield Commission. Through the coordinated efforts of various state agencies, four additional guns were raised from the river in 1977, accounting for ten of the eleven once at Fort Branch. The brass cannon is still missing.

Erected by North Carolina Civil War Trails.

2. Fort Branch, 1863-1865

3. Fort Branch under construction, October 1862-February 1863
4. 32-pdr cannon in position at Fort Branch, 1863
5. CSS Albemarle passing Fort Branch, April 1864
7. Recovered Cannons
Four of the recovered cannons on display at Fort Branch. The guns are, left to right, a 24-pdr siege gun, a 4.62-inch Gibbon & Andrews siege rifle, another 24-pdr siege gun, and a 32-pdr banded and rifled navy gun.
8. Recovered Cannons and other Artifacts
Other items recovered from the river include a rare 4-inch Blakely Rifle imported from England during the war, an iron 6-pdr field gun, a fragment of a 32-pdr navy gun, and field and siege carriages for the guns. Surprisingly much of the wood work remains intact.
9. Rainbow Bend at Fort Branch
Library of Congress
10. Lawrence O'Bryan Branch
Lawrence O'B. Branch was a Congressman from North Carolina in 1859 when Julian Vannerson took this photo. Branch joined the Confederate forces on May 1, 1861 as a private soldier and died a Brigadier General on September 17, 1862.