Vidalia in Toombs County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Paul Anderson

World's Strongest Man

On October 17, 1995, Paul's birthday, a historical marker provided by the State of Georgia was unveiled at the Paul Anderson Youth Home in Vidalia.
Inscription.
Paul Anderson was born October 17, 1932 in Toccoa and attended Furman University where he began lifting weights. In 1955 he traveled as a goodwill ambassador from the United States to the Soviet Union and there his lifting surpassed many world records. Later that year he won the World Championships. He brought home the gold medal from the 1956 Olympics in Melbourne, Australia. To date, he was the last American to win a gold medal in the super heavyweight division. On June 12, 1957, he lifted a total of 6,270 pound in a backlift, which was listed in the Guiness Book of World Records as the greatest weight lifted by a human being. Paul Anderson married Glenda Garland in 1959 and the Andersons established The Paul Anderson Youth Home in 1961. The Youth Home is a Christian rehabilitation facility for young people between the ages of sixteen and twenty-one who otherwise might be confined to penal institutions. Paul Anderson became a professional to raise funds through demonstrations and speaking engagements to support the Youth Home. Over 2,000 young men benefited from the home and the unselfish devotion of Georgia's beloved Paul Anderson before his death August 15, 1994.

Erected 1995 by Georgia Historic Marker. (Marker Number 138-2.)

listed in these topic lists: Charity & Public WorkSports. In addition, it is included in the Georgia Historical Society series list. A significant historical month for this entry is June 1956.

Regarding Paul Anderson. Paul Anderson was known as the "World's Strongest Man." He is listed in the
2. Paul Anderson Marker, looking north along McIntosh St (Ga 297)
Guiness Book of World Records as well as Famous First Facts for lifting an incredible 6,270 pounds, the greatest weight ever raised by a human being. He is the last American to win the Olympic Gold medal in the Super Heavyweight division.

1. Paul Anderson. Wikipedia entry:
Russian heavyweight Yury Vlasov beat Paul Anderson's records set at the 1956 Olympics. A short time later, not to be outdone by the Russian and to verify his position as World's Strongest Man, Anderson lifted the same weight as the Russian three times in quick succession demonstrating unbelievable strength. (Submitted on April 22, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Paul Anderson. New Georgia Encyclopedia website entry:
The Russians called him chudo prirody, "a wonder of nature," and Anderson quickly became a cold war symbol of America's massive strength and superiority. (Submitted on April 23, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

"a wonder of nature,"
6. Paul Anderson