Stockbridge in Berkshire County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Norman Rockwell’s Studio

Inscription.

Norman Rockwell wanted his studio to be preserved for museum visitors to learn about his working process. In 1976, he placed his studio and all of its furnishings and equipment in trust to The Norman Rockwell Museum at Stockbridge. In 1986, the contents were carefully packed, and the studio building was moved from South Street to its new site. As in its original location, the studio’s large windows face north and the building continues to overlook the Housatonic River.

The relocation and restoration of Norman Rockwell’s Studio was made possible by the generosity of Kraft General Foods.

4. Norman Rockwell’s Studio
5. Norman Rockwell’s Studio Workspace