Near Appomattox in Appomattox County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

“Message of Peace”

This marker is located at the site of Grant's Headquarters in Appomattox Court House National Historical Park.
Inscription. From near his headquarters atop the rise in front of you, Lt. Gen. Ulysses S. Grant sent a message that jolted a nation. After finishing his meeting with Lee at the McLean House, Grant paused along the road and scribbled an unassuming note announcing the surrender (see below). Within hours, the message reached Washington. By midnight bells tolled in celebration throughout the North.

Amidst the small gathering of tents here, General Grant spent his last night in the field. The next day he departed for Washington, D.C., leaving details of the Confederate surrender to a group of military commissioners. The defeat of Lee’s army had required eleven months of constant toil, bloodshed, and death. But the job was done; Grant left Appomattox Court House a national hero.

Erected by Appomattox Court House National Historical Park, National Park Service, Dept. of the Interior.

More about this marker. The background of the marker is a picture of Grant writing the “Message of Peace” while one staff member looks on and another is summoning a courier.

At the bottom left of the marker is a picture of the message with the caption ‘The “Message of Peace” included no exultation, no gloating. Its straightforward approach typified the manner of its author – the architect of victory – Ulysses S. Grant.’

2. Grant's Headquarters Site
The field near the "Message of Peace" marker was where Lt. Gen. Ulysses S. Grant made his headquarters while in Appomattox Court House.

3. Grant's Headquarters
Site where Grant informed the country of Lee's surrender.
4. "Message of Peace"
This picture of Grant's "Message of Peace" is on the lower left of the marker.
5. Wilbur McLean House
This house was the site of the meeting between Gen. U.S. Grant and Gen. R.E. Lee. Here Grant accepted Lee's surrender of the Army of Northern Virginia.
6. Grant's desk in the McLean House
Gen. Ulysses S. Grant signed the surrender documents on this table.