Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Meade's Division, First Army Corps

U.S.A.
Meade's Division, First Army Corps,

Maj. Gen. George G. Meade, Commanding.

Meade's Division formed at about 6:30 a.m. in the following order: Seymour's Brigade on the left and in advance, Magilton's and Anderson's Brigades in columns of masses in suport. As Anderson and Magilton emerged from the North Woods, they were deployed to fill the gap between Doubleday's and Ricketts' Divisions. Magilton's Brigade was soon withdrawn and moved to the left in support of Seymour and Ricketts.

Through the gap thus made the enemy attempted to advance, but were checked by the fire of the Corps Artillery and by the arrival of the Twelfth Army Corps.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number 11.)

2. 3rd Division, I Corps. When Meade replaced the wounded Hooker as Corps commander,
Brig. Gen. Truman Seymour of 1st Brigade took command of the Division. Locations of the brigades of the 3rd Division are detailed in three maps linked on this Antietam on the Web page. (Submitted on March 2, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. George Meade. George Gordon Meade (December 31, 1815 – November 6, 1872) was a career United States Army officer and civil engineer involved in the coastal construction of several lighthouses. (Submitted on October 25, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Cluster of Tablets around the 3rd Pennsylvania Reserves Monument
War Department Tablets (from left to right) 16, 15, 11 and 1 flank the 3rd Pennsylvania Reserves Monument along side the northern leg of Mansfield Avenue. The unit bivouac tablet D stands closest to the camera on the left.
Second From the Right
5. Major General George Meade (1815-1872)
In the Battle of Antietam, Meade replaced the wounded Hooker in command of I Corps, selected personally by McClellan over other generals his superior in rank. He performed well at Antietam, but was wounded in the thigh.
6. Meade's division Advance - Left Flank
With Seymour's Brigade in the East Woods, Meade had two brigades on line to advance to fill the gap between Doubleday's and Ricketts' Divisions. Magilton's advanced south here, with an axis of advance aimed at the Dunker Church. On the right of this photo are the buildings of the D.R. Miller farm. In the far distance of this photo, the spire of the New York State Monument stands out next to the Visitors Center. Just below the monument can be seen one of the monuments on Cornfield Avenue. Magilton's Brigade reached a position about half way between the North Woods (foreground here) and that monument on Cornfield Avenue before moving into the East Woods, leaving a gap in the Federal lines.
7. Meade's division Advance - Right Flank
On the other side of Meade's line, (seen from a point on Mansfield Avenue looking south) Anderson's Brigade passed out of the North Woods and over the high ground here. The advance took the brigade through open fields north of the Cornfield and up to the northern edge of that sector of the battlefield. The Brigade helped push the Texas Brigade out of the Cornfield.