Great Bend in Barton County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Streetscape

Inscription. In the history of most successful communities, there have been defining moments. Streetscape served as such a moment for this community. In the wake of the financial adversity of the preceding decade, this community united in common effort to preserve and to build upon that which our pioneering forefathers created. Through private contributions in excess of $800,000, combined with city and state financial support, the Streetscape project was funded and the downtown core revitalized. With the revitalization of the downtown came a renewal of community spirit and faith in our future. We who follow are grateful to those who went before us. Their unconditional allegiance to our past, their good stewardship and their unalterable confidence in this community shall forever influence our future.

Erected 1998 by Concerned Citizens and Organizations.

2. Streetscape Markers