St. George in Washington County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Brigham Young Home

Inscription. Brigham Young was prophet and president of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints for 30 years. During those three decades he directed the establishment of more than three hundred communities throughout the American West. It was "Brother Brigham" as he was affectionately known, who sent the original company of settlers to St. George in 1861 to help establish the "Cotton Mission." His plan was to make the Latter-day Saints more self-sufficient by establishing communities in the south where cotton, grapes and other crops could be produced.

The settlers struggled desperately during the early years when they attempted to grow crops in alkali soil with less than 8 inches of annual rainfall. It was Brigham's custom to visit the settlements once a year to preach and to uplift the Saints. During his visits to St. George he laid plans for the construction of the Tabernacle and the Temple, which became public work projects that helped to tide the settlers over during a period of dire poverty.

Brigham decided early on to establish a winter home in St. George. But first a telegraph line from Salt Lake City would have to be built so that he could communicate with Church head-quarters and conduct business from Dixie. In 1871, he purchased a home one block north and one block west of here. The back portion of the house was
already standing. It had been built by James Chesney in 1869. Brigham retained the original home and added the spacious two-story front section in 1873.

At the age of 69, Brigham began spending winters in St. George, living in the home three to five months of the year until his death in 1877. This trend of wintering in Dixie is one which northerners have enjoyed ever since. He came here to take advantage of the mild winters, to nurse his rheumatism, and to free himself from the pressure of his duties as the Church president. The home now belongs to the LDS Church and has been refurnished as one of its historical landmarks. It stands as a symbol of the pioneers' success in creating a prosperous and civilized life in a desolate and isolated place.

Erected by the Cotton Mission Chapter, Sons of Utah Pioneers with generous support of the Erastus Snow descendants.

3. Brigham Young Home
The winter home of Brigham Young is a few blocks away, from this marker, at 67 West 200 North.
4. Brigham Young
This c. 1875 lithograph of Brigham Young by Hartwig Bornemann hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington, DC.

“Brigham Young converted to Mormonism in 1832 and gradually rose in the leadership structure until he became the head of the Twelve Apostles under Joseph Smith. After Smith's murder by an anti­Mormon mob in 1844, Young assumed leadership of the larger portion of the church. In 1847 he led the Mormons from Nebraska to the Great Basin, where he founded Salt Lake City as the new church headquarters. He oversaw the migration of tens of thousands of Mormon converts to the West and the founding of hundreds of settlements. The Mormon majority elected Young as governor, but he was soon replaced by an appointed territorial governor. Political conflicts and challenges to the Mormons' separatist communal and theocratic venture led the United States to dispatch troops to Utah in 1857 and assert federal authority.” — National Portrait Gallery